Maryborough Clay Target Club - Main Menu:

Maryborough Clay Target Club Photo Album 2008
(Click on thumbnails to view images, 'Back' to return)

1960s - 1980s - 1990s - 2001-2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2009 - 2010

December 21st
Christmas shoot - the final event of the year and everybody won! Trophies presented by President Trev Cecil and Patron Dr Paul Anderson

AA Grade winners
Paul Anderson, Glenn Wyatt, Rob Rehbein, Irvine Wynyard, Kevin Perkins, Peter Shaw and Greg Matthews

A Grade winners
Malc Zipf, Mal Budgen, Gerry Chizzotti, Graham Rudd and Mac McGregor

B Grade winners
Kaye Rehbein, Mal Schumacher, R Burrows, Andy Wood, Dick Osborne, Ron Sorati, Ryan Howie, Vince Dollisson, Otto Laczko, Linda McGregor, Dougall Rudd and Shaun Hubert. Absent Peter Lewis and Giulio Sartore. (Trev Cecil hiding)

C Grade Winners
Evan Williams, Marthinus Kroezen, Phil Wyatt, Alan Jeynes, Bryce Bolderrow and Ted Turton. Absent Don McGregor


Annual High Guns
AA Glenn Wyatt
A Dick Osborne

C Ted Turton
(B Andy Wood presented at dinner)


Ladies Jan Wyatt, Elsie Osborne and Josie Chizzotti - thank you for your efforts

November 29th
Christmas dinner at the Carriers Arms Hotel

Trev and Delyse

Robyn Sorati, Kaye and Peter Shaw and Ron Sorati

Andy Wood, Mac McGregor and Mal Schumacher

Ken and Dot Cullum, Glenn, Phil and Luke Wyatt

Holly, Trev and Delyse

Shaun, Sharon and Greg Hubert and Cheryl and Bryce Bolderrow

Saskia and Grahame Noffke, doing his best to hide.

Dot Cullum is thanked for a great year in the canteen

Sharon Hubert is thanked for her efforts in the canteen

Trev presents Kaye Shaw with her thankyou gift

Trev thanks Cheryl Bolderrow - the rest of the canteen team, Josie Chizzotti and Elsie Osborne were absent.

AA Grade Annual High Gun
Glenn Wyatt
A Grade Dick Osborne absent

B Grade Annual High Gun
Andy Wood
C Grade Ted Turton absent

Trev and Holly thank each for a year of achievement and mutual support.

November 22nd & 23rd Annual Two Day Shoot
President Trev Cecil presents
the High Gun trophies

Overall High Gun
Vic Hyde

AA Grade High Gun
Dave Nicholson

A GradeHigh Gun
Ross Anderson

B Grade High Gun
Mal Schumacher

C Grade High Gun
Alan Jeynes

Ladies High Gun
Kaye Rehbein

Veteran High Gun
Neil Berry

Junior High Gun
Shaun Hubert
.
.
25 Double Barrel

AA Grade
1st Kevin Perkins
2nd Vic Hyde

A Grade
1st Wal Durrre
2nd Gerry Chizzotti

B Grade
1st Andy Wood

B Grade
2nd John Balaam
(Lost target!)


C Grade
1st Allan Jeynes
2nd Ted Turton

25 DB Graded Handicap, trophies presented by Patron Dr Paul Anderson

First
Neil Berry

Second
Glenn Wyatt

Third
Paul Anderson

4th Kevin Perkins
5th Ross Anderson
.
Jack Casey Mazda 50 DB Championship, trophies presented by sales manager Paul Smith

Overall
Steve Whitehead

AA Grade
1st Irvine Wynyard
2nd Kevin Perkins

A Grade
1st Wal Durre
2nd Ken Greensill

B Grade
1st Andy Wood
2nd Trev Cecil

C grade
1st Alan Jeynes
2nd Martin Kroezen absent

Ladies Trophy
Kaye Rehbein

Veterans Trophy
Wal Durre
.
.
.
Carriers Arms Hotel
50 DB Championship,
trophies presented by
Paul Smith

Overall
Neil Berry

AA Grade
1st Glenn Wyatt
2nd Kevin Perkins

A Grade
1st Ross Anderson
2nd Gerry Chizzotti

B Grade
1st Kaye Rehbein
2nd Mal Schumacher

C Grade
1st Nick Kupics
2nd Todd Olsen
25 Single Barrel Championship

Overall
Phil Grove

AA Grade
1st Neil Berry
2nd Rob Rehbein

A Grade
1st Barry Power
2nd Gary Mason

B Grade
1st Andy Wood
2nd Mal Schumacher

C Grade
1st Todd Olsen
2nd Evan Williams
Travel-Scene-American Express Hervey Bay 25 Points Championship

Overall
Neil Berry


AA Grade
1st Vic Hyde
2nd Irvine Wynyard


A Grade
1st Gary Mason
2nd Alan Allenby

B Grade
1st Andy Wood
2nd Mal Schumacher


C Grade
1st Todd Olsen
2nd Alan Jeynes

Bob's Bridgestone Tyre Centre
15 pr DR Championship

Overall
Dave Nicholson

AA Grade
1st Phil Grove

AA Grade
2nd Rob Rehbein

A Grade
1st Ross Anderson
2nd Alan Allenby

B Grade
1st Lex Stolberg
2nd Dick Osborne

C Grade
1st Ted Turton
2nd B Hodgens

Shooters in action ......

Vic Hyde

Neil Berry

Wes Humphreys and Kevin Perkins

Mal Schumacher

Shaun Hubert and Gino Sergiacomi

Bill Stolberg

Dick Osborne

Doc Paul Anderson

Irvine Wynyard

Trev Cecil

Glenn Wyatt

Ross Anderson
.
Nicho

and Gerry won the raffle!
.
.

October 26th
Vice President Ken
Greensill presents
the High Gun trophies

Glenn Wyatt
AA High Gun and AA in
the Points Championship

Bill Stolberg
A High Gun and A in
the Points Championship

Andy Wood
B Grade High Gun

Bryce Bolderrow
C Grade High Gun
We remembered a special
member and friend in
the Darrel King Memorial Handicap with the trophies presented in his memory
by Mrs Betty King

1st Frank Agius

2nd Ross Anderson

3rd Giulio Sartore

4th Shaun Hubert

Kevin Perkins
AA & OA in the DB Cship

Wal Durre
A Grade in the DB Cship

Dick Osborne
B Grade in the DB Cship

Martin Kroezen
C Grade in the DB Cship

Andy Wood
B Grade & OA in the PS Cship

Bryce Bolderrow
C Grade in the PS Cship

Rob Rehbein
AA Grade in the DB Cash

Ross Anderson and
Gerry Chizzotti share A Grade DB Cash

Andy Wood, Linda McGregor, Frank Agius & Kaye Rehbein share the B Grade DB Cash

Martin Kroezen
C Grade in the DB Cash

October 6th
Heritage City Shoot and
Maryborough Masters Games

President Trevor Cecil presents the trophies


Overall High Gun
Kevin Perkins 218

AA High Gun
Veteran High Gun
Neil Berry 217

A High Gun
Greg Matthews
216

B High Gun
Dick Osborne
205

C High Gun
R Cleminson
185

Ladies High Gun
Linda McGregor

Junior High Gun
Shaun Hubert
50 PS Patrons Championship, trophies presented by sponsor Dr Paul Anderson

Overall
Neil Berry 149

AA 1st
Paul Anderson 148

AA 2nd
Kevin Perkins 147

A 1st
Greg Matthews 146

A 2nd
Barry Wiseman 143

B 1st
Andy Wood 138


B 2nd
Dick Osborne 135


C1st
R Cleminson 123


C 2nd

Martin Kroezen 117


Ladies Trophy
Linda McGregor

Veterans Trophy
Neil Berry

Junior Trophy
Shaun Hubert
Maryborough Masters Games was run in conjunction with the PS Cship - here are the winners

AA 35-49
Gold grahame Noffke

AA 50-64
Gold Paul Anderson
Silver Kevin Perkins

A 35-49
Gold Ken Greensill

A 50-64
Silver Barry Wiseman

A 65+
Gold
Gino Sergiacomi
Silver
Gerry Chizzotti

B 50-64
Gold Linda McGregor
Silver Trev Cecil

B 65+
Gold Andy Wood
Silver Dick Osborne
Bronze Pat Loeffler

C 50-64
Gold Martin Kroezen
Silver Nick Kupics

C 65+
Gold R Cleminson Silver Ted Turton
(Bronze Allan Jeynes)

The medal winners
 
Carswell and Company Handicap, trophies presented on behalf of Peter Ponti by Doc Paul -
these 4 all shot 24 points and the shootoff decided it

1st Graham Rudd

2nd Pat Loeffler

3rd Barry Wiseman

4th Greg Matthews
   
15 pair Double Rise, trophies presented by president Trev Cecil

AA Grade
1st Grahame Noffke

A Grade
1st Greg Matthews
2nd Graham Rudd

B Grade
1st Dick Osborne
2nd Trev Cecil

C Grade
1st R Cleminson
2nd Martin Kroezen
   

August 30-31st
SE Zone Trap Carnival, Gympie

The Zone teams, including Linda McGregor in the Ladies Team


August 3rd

President Trevor Cecil presents the trophies


Dave Nicholson
AA Grade High Gun
AA 25 Points Cship
(and proud daughter Ella)


Irvine Wynyard
A Grade High Gun
A DB Cash Divide, 50 DB C'ship and 25 PS Cship

Graham Rudd
B Grade High Gun
Overall in 25 PS C'ship and
shared B Grade Cash

John Balaam
C Grade High Gun
C 50 DB Cship, 25 PS C'ship and shared C Grade Cash

Kevin Perkins
AA & OA in 50 DB C'ship and shared AA Cash

Irvine Wynyard
A Grade 25 PS C'ship

Andy Wood
B Grade 50 DB Cship and shared B Grade Cash

Kevin Perkins and Glenn Wyatt shared the AA Grade Cash

Andy Wood and Graham Rudd shared the B Grade Cash

John Balaam and Ted Turton shared the C Grade Cash

August 3rd
Bundaberg Annual

Bundaberg can be congratulated for running an excellent shoot with 59 competitors.
Maryborough members took home their share of the trophies:

 


High Guns
Veteran Bill Stolberg
AA Rob Rehbein
A Irvine Wynyard
C John Balaam
B Andy Wood
Ladies Kaye Rehbein


50 DB Championship
A 2nd
Greg Matthews


50 DB Championship
B 2nd
Andy Wood

25 SB Championship
A 1st
Greg Matthews

25 SB Championship
AA 2nd
Kevin Perkins

25 SB Championship
B 2nd
Andy Wood

50 PS Medley
B 1st
Andy Wood

50 PS Medley
AA 2nd
Kevin Perkins

Pedro Petersen Shield
AA
Kevin Perkins

Pedro Petersen Shield
B
Andy Wood

B High Gun
Andy Wood
...and
others
we know...

Veteran High Gun
Bill Stolberg

Ladies High Gun
Kaye Rehbein

Pedro Petersen Shield
Rob Rehbein

50 PS Medley
C 1st
Helen Finch

50 PS Medley
A 2nd
Kaye Rehbein

July 27th

AA High Gun
Peter Shaw

A High Gun
Irvine Wynyard
+ A in 25 PS Cship

B High Gun
K Rudd

C High Gun
Helen Finch
+ C in PS Cship and DB Continental

Rob Rehbein and
Peter Shaw shared the AA Grade cash

Ken Greensill won the
A Grade cash and
third in the handicap

Dick Osborne won the
B Grade cash

Garry Wright won OA and AA in the 25 PS Cship

Andy Wood
Handicap First

Kevin Perkins
AA in DB Continental and 2nd in the Handicap

Gino Sergiacomi
A Grade in the DB Continental

Stephen Bell
B Grade in the DB
Continental

Mother Nature put on a great show on the way home.

July 20th Inter-Club Challenge
Our annual competition against Fraser Coast Sporting Clays - the trophy changed hands after several years with MCTC, but only by 5 points - MCTC 354, FCSC 359.
Each club presented a 1st, 2nd and 3rd to the highest scoring visitors.

Leo Cao, President of FCSC, accepts the trophy

Glenn Wyatt, top scoring
MCTC shooter at sporting

Dick Osborne,
second highest

Trevor Cecil third

Ron Sorati, FCSC, second in DTL
(Tom Golding first)

Alan Cowin visiting from Millicent SA, third FCSC shooter in DTL
The MCTC team in action........

Trevor Cecil

Linda McGregor

Grahame Noffke

Shaun Hubert

Dick Osborne

Peter Lewis

Evan Williams

Peter Shaw

Glenn Wyatt

Andy Wood

June 29th - Fraser Coast Double Rise Championship 90 pair, sponsored by Fraser Coast Fuel and Caltex Australia

Overall
Glenn Wyatt

AA Grade
Kevin Perkins

A Grade
John Soppi

B Grade
Dick Osborne

C Grade
Evan Williams

AA Grade 2nd
Greg Matthews

B Grade 2nd
Shaun Hubert

June 22nd

Continental Carnival including SE Zone Championships.

Trophies presented by President Trev Cecil

South East Zone DB Continental Champion
John Soppi

South East Zone SB Continental Champion
David Nicholson

South East Zone PS Continental Champion
Glenn Wyatt

Glenn Wyatt
Overall High Gun
AA 1st in SB CS
OA in SEZ PS CS

David Nicholson
AA High Gun
OA in SEZ SB CS
AA 2nd in DB & PS Continental Cships

Irvine Wynyard
A High Gun
A 1st in DB Cship
A 2nd in SB Cship
A 1st in PS Cship


Linda McGregor
B High Gun
Ladies High Gun
B 1st in DB, SB and PS Cships


John Poulter
C High Gun
C 1st in DB, SB and PS Cships

John Soppi
Veteran High Gun
OA in SEZ DB Cont CS
A 1st in SB Cont Cship


Shaun Hubert
Junior High Gun
B 2nd in PS Cont CS

Kevin Perkins
AA 1st in DB Cont CS

Ross Anderson
A 2nd in DB Cont CS and PS Cont CS

Vince Dollisson
B2nd in DB Cont CS

Evan Williams
C 2nd in DB Cont CS


Paul Anderson
AA
2nd in SB Cont CS
1st in PS Cont CS


Ted Turton
C 2nd in SB Cont CS and PS Cont CS

May 25th - 50 DB Championship and 50 Points Championship - trophies presented by President Trevor Cecil

Glenn Wyatt AA
High Gun
2nd in DB C'ship

Irvine Wynyard A
High Gun
1st in PS C'ship

Linga McGregor B
High Gun
2nd in DB C'ship
1st in PS C'ship

Nick Kupics C
High Gun
1st in DB C'ship
1st in PS C'ship

Greg Matthews AA
1st in DB C'ship

Glenn Durre A
Overall DB C'ship

Andy Wood B
1st in DB C'ship

Grahame Noffke AA
Overall in PS C'ship

Ken Greensill A
2nd in DB C'ship

Martin Kroezen C
2nd in DB C'ship

Paul Anderson AA

2nd in PS C'ship

Steve Whitehead A
2nd in PS C'ship

Mal Schumacher B
2nd in PS C'ship

Ted Turton C
2nd in PS C'ship

April 27th - Competition including RSL Anzac Trans Tasman 50 Points Championship sponsored by Hervey Bay RSL - trophies presented by President Trevor Cecil

AA High Gun
Grahame Noffke

A High Gun
Rob Rehbein

B High Gun
Andy Wood


C High Gun

John Balaam


25 DB AA Grade cash shared by Gary Wright, Greg Matthews and Grahame Noffke

25 DB B Grade cash shared by Andy Wood and Trevor Cecil with the only possibles in the event

RSL 50 Points Cship
Overall Grahame Noffke

RSL 50 Points Cship
AA 1st Glenn Wyatt

RSL 50 Points Cship
B 1st Brian Morrissy

RSL 50 Points Cship
C 1st John Balaam

RSL 50 Points Cship
AA 2nd Gary Wright

RSL 50 Points Cship
A 2nd Steve Whitehead

RSL 50 Points Cship
B 2nd Kaye Rehbein

RSL 50 Points Cship
C 2nd Bryce Bolderrow

Handicap First
Andy Wood

Handicap 2nd
A congratulatory handshake for Trevor Cecil!

Handicap Third
Kaye Rehbein

Trans Tasman Team
(L to R) Bryce Bolderrow, Glenn Wyatt, Dick Osborne, Andy Wood, Grahame Noffke

April 17th -
The tank is installed - thanks to Ken and Malcolm for their hard work again

April 12th - Afternoon
Social Deauville Doubles followed by a barbecue - only 20 people came, which is surprising considering the free feed, but we had fun!
We also took the opportunity to farewell Malcolm Zipf who is off touring Oz for a year or so.


Winners of the 30 pair DD
with 25 and a shootoff
Glenn Wyatt & Dick Osborne


Second in the DD
after a shootoff
Malc Zipf & Bryce Bolderrow

Phil and Greg with a
very important job


Greg and Malcolm enjoy a well-deserved coldie after a busy day.

April 12th - Morning
Thanks to Ken Greensill, Malc Zipf, Greg and Shaun Hubert for
a really professional job on the slab for the new water tank.


March 30th
Trophies presented by President Trevor.

AA High Gun
AA & OA in SB Cship
Dave Nicholson

A High Gun
A in SB Cship
Irvine Wynyard

B High Gun
B in DB Cship
Kaye Rehbein

C High Gun
C in SB Cship
C in DB Cship
John Poulter

Handicap First
Kaye Rehbein

Handicap Second
Dave Nicholson

Handicap Third
Irvine Wynyard


AA & OA in DB Cship

Greg Matthews


A in DB Cship
Peter Smith

B in SB Cship
Ron Sorati

AA Grade cash shared by Paul Anderson and Dave Nicholson on 25/25

A Grade cash shared between Peter Smith, Irvine Wynyard and Gerry Chizzotti on 25/25

Shaun Hubert shared the B grade cash with Kaye Rehbein, both on 23/25

Greg Hubert bought the winning ticket in the meat tray.

Heritage City Shoot - February 24th
President Trevor Cecil presents the trophies

Paul Anderson
Overall High Gun

Dave Nicholson AA
High Gun, 1st in SB Cship, 1st in DR Cship

Greg Manning A
High Gun, OA in PS,
2nd in SB Cship

Graham Rudd B
High Gun, Veteran High Gun, 1st in DB CS, 1st in DR CS, 2nd in SB CS

John Balaam C
High Gun, 1st in DB CS, 2nd in PS, 2nd in SB CS, 1st in DR CS

Linda McGregor B
Ladies High Gun, 2nd in DB CS, 2nd in PS

Shaun Hubert
Junior High Gun

Greg Matthews
OA in 50 DB CS, AA 2nd in PS, A 1st in SB CS

Glenn Wyatt AA
1st in DB CS, 2nd in SB CS and DR CS

Ken Greensill A
1st in 50 DB CS

Steve Whitehead A
2nd in DB CS, 1st in PS

Ted Turton C
2nd in DB CS

Paul Anderson AA
OA HG, OA in SB Cs and DR CS, 2nd in DB CS,
1st in PS

Andy Wood B
1st in SB CS

Mac McGregor A
1st in DR CS

Gerry Chizzotti A
2nd in PS
2nd in DR CS

Beth Zillman B
2nd in DR CS

Letitia Berthelsen C
2nd in DR CS
Dr Paul Anderson presents the trophies in the Peter Anderson Points, in memory of his father (except for the one he received himself presented by Trev Cecil)

Greg Manning
Overall

Paul Anderson
AA 1st

Steve Whitehead
A 1st

Lex Stolberg
B 1st

Morgan Bennett
C 1st in PS and SB CS

Greg Matthews
AA 2nd

Gerry Chizzotti
A 2nd

Linda McGregor
B 2nd

John Balaam
C 2nd

January 27th
Trophies presented by Vice President Ken Greensill, including Annual High Gun 2007 awards to two shooters who were absent at the Christmal dinner.
Trophies in the Harry Walker Memorial Handicap presented by Andy Wood.

Annual High Gun 2007
A Grade Greg Matthews

Annual High Gun 2007
C Grade Ted Turton

AA Grade High Gun
AA & OA in 25 DB Cont CS
Grahame Noffke

A Grade High Gun
Gerry Chizzotti

B Grade High Gun
B in 25 DB, 25 PS
and DB Cont CS
Mal Schumacher

C Grade High Gun
C in 25 DB, 25 PS,
25 DB Cont CS
John Poulter

AA Grade in 25 DB Cash
John Varley


A Grade 25 DB Cash
shared by Bill Stolberg
and Wal Durre


A Grade in 25 PS
Barry Power

Harry Walker Memorial Handicap First
Greg Matthews

Harry Walker
Memorial Handicap
Second
Gerry Chizzotti

Harry Walker
Memorial Handicap
Third
John Butters

A Grade
25 DB Cont CS
Wal Durre

Gerry pretends to be Josie to accept her thankyou gift for the canteen in 2007