Maryborough Clay Target Club - Main Menu:

Maryborough Clay Target Club Photo Album 2006
(Click on thumbnails to view images, 'Back' to return)

1960s - 1980s - 1990s - 2001-2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010

December 17th
Christmas Shoot
President Trevor Cecil
presents the trophies -
everyone won!

Neil Berry
AA Grade 1st

Mal Schumacher -
A Grade 1st

Shaun Hubert
B Grade1st

Ben Cotton
C Grade 1st

B Grade Annual High
Gun - Giulio Sartore

Jan Wyatt
Thanks for the raffles

December 2nd
Christmas Dinner
Susan River
Homestead

Annual High Guns 2006

AA Grade David Nicholson

A Grade Glenn Wyatt

C Grade Shaun Hubert

Encouragement Award
Morgan Bennett

Thanks Dot!

Thanks Girls!

Hubert Family

Dave and Shelley Nicholson

Gerry and Josie Chizzotti

Dot and Kev Cullum

Dick and Elsie Osborne

Peter and Helen Smith

Bryce and Cheryl Bolderrow

Greg & Shirl Matthews

Juha, Anita & Brittany

Mal Zipf among the roses

Kerri & Allan Joblin

Luke, Phil & Glenn Wyatt

Mike Stevenson

Trev & Matthew Cecil

Morgan, Wendy and J

Peter & Kaye Shaw

Ron & Robyn Sorati

Terry Milera stops smiling only when a camera is around!

Elsie, Jan, Sharon & Lauren

Steve Cullum rocks!

November 25th and 26th - Two Day Shoot.
The Mayor of Maryborough, Barbara Hovard opened the shoot on Saturday Morning

The opening speech

Receiving flowers from Brittany while husband Ted looks on
     
Beretta Australia
25 DB Graded Handicap - trophies presented by John Maxwell

1st I Mapp 15-17m
G Matthews 19-21m

19-21m
2nd A Del-Ben
3rd J Maxwell

15-17m
2nd L Costanzo
3rd B Muirson

 

Casella Wines
50 target Double Barrel

AA Grade
1st J Maxwell
2nd Q Porfiri

A Grade
1st G Matthews
2nd J Butters

B Grade
1st Z Grimshaw
2nd A Wood

C Grade
1st T Costanzo
2nd M Ritter

Junior Z Grimshaw
Veteran G Chizzotti
Presented by sponsor Dave Nicholson of MV Princess 2
 
JTH Property
25 tgt Double Barrel Championship
Trophies presented by
Juha Havela

Overall G Wyatt

AA Grade 1st
D Portors

AA Grade 2nd
R Rehbein

A Grade 1st
G Matthews


A Grade 2nd
T Gardner


B Grade 1st
M Burnett

B Grade 2nd
I Mapp

C Grade 1st
C Bennett

C Grade 2nd
M Ritter
Horsley Park
Gun Shop
25 tgt Single Barrel Championship

Overall
D Portors

AA Grade
1st J Maxwell
2nd B Powell

A Grade 1st
Gerry Chizzotti

A Grade 2nd
G Matthews

B Grade
1st M Burnett
2nd T Harker
 

C Grade 1st
T Costanzo

C Grade 2nd
J Poulter

 

 

Travelscene Hervey Bay
25 tgt Points Championship
Trophies presented by Trevor Cecil

Overall
S Trafford

AA Grade 1st
B Powell

AA Grade 2nd
D Nicholson

A Grade 1st
R Howie

A Grade 2nd
J Butters

B Grade 1st
H Johnston

 


B Grade 2nd
M Burnett

C Grade 1st
T Costanzo

C Grade 2nd
T Turton
Casella Wines
15 pair Double Rise Championship

Overall
I (Spud) Robertson

AA Grade
1st R Fett
2nd G Wright

A Grade 1st
K Rehbein

B Grade
1st B Muirson
2nd M Burnett

C Grade
1st P Hearn
2nd C Bennett
 
High Guns sponsored by Beretta Australia

Overall
Bruce Powell 246/255

AA High Gun
J Maxwell 245/255

A Grade High Gun
G Matthews 233

B Grade High Gun
Z Grimshaw 233

C Grade High Gun
M Burnett 234

Ladies High Gun
T Harker 220

Veteran High Gun
K Bosanko 234

Junior High Gun
Z Grimshaw 233

October 28th & 29th
SE Zone Carnival - Redcliffe

Meadows Shield to Maryborough!
Team score 711
Paul Anderson
John Maxwell
Greg Matthews
David Nicholson
Glenn Wyatt
Grahame Noffke
Brisbane 2nd with 708

SEZ Open Team
Paul Anderson, John Maxwell, David Nicholson of
Maryborough and John McLennan, Ken Stevens and Col Witt
SEZ Ladies Team
Beth Ekblad of Maryborough and Leah and Georgia Costanzo
SEZ Veteran Team
Peter Smith of Maryborough and Bill Stevens and Bill Weedon
Thanks to Phil Wyatt and Kevin Knight for the photos


Dave Nicholson
Overall High Gun
SEZ Open Team
Meadows Team


Paul Anderson
AA 1st 50 DB
AA 1st 50 Points
SEZ Open team
Meadows Team


Trevor Cecil
B 1st 50 DB

Peter Smith
Veteran in 50 DB
SEZ Veteran Team

Beth Ekblad
Ladies in 50 DB
C 2nd in 50 SB
C 1st in 25 DR
SEZ Ladies Team

Glenn Wyatt
AA 2nd in 50 SB
Meadows Team

Greg Matthews
A 1st in 50 SB
Meadows Team

Meadows Team
with Tom Meadows

October 15th
Inter-Club shoot between MCTC and Fraser Coast Sporting Clays - Maryborough took home the trophy
The event was 50 DB trap and 50 sporting targets

MCTC 452/500
FCSC 413/500


The MCTC winning team - Luke Wyatt 78, John Maxwell 92, Juha Havela 85, Grahame Noffke 88 and Glenn Wyatt 89 receive the trophy from Ron Sorati of Sporting Clays (wearing his MCTC shirt!)
Ron Sorati presents the awards to the MCTC shooters with the highest score in sporting....

1st
John Maxwell
42/50

2nd
Glenn Wyatt
41/50

3rd
Juha Havela
40/50
John Maxwell presents the trophies to the FCSC shooters with the highest score in DTL....

1st
Tom Golding
47/50

2nd
Ron Sorati
46/50

3rd
Trevor Cecil
45/50


John Maxwell

Glenn Wyatt

Grahame Noffke

Luke Wyatt

Darrell King

Dick Osborne

Jim Robertson

Giulio Sartore

Shaun Hubert

Morgan Bennett

Andy Wood

Ron Sorati for FCSC

David Frost for FCSC

Is it a bird, is it a plane?

October 1st - Heritage City Shoot and Maryborough Masters Games - President John Maxwell presents the trophies

Glenn Wyatt -
OA High Gun
OA in PS CS


Paul Anderson
AA High Gun,
2nd in AA in PS
CS, 3rd in HC


Mark Weise -
AA High Gun
A 1st in Points CS


Heath Johhston
B High Gun
B 1st in PS CS
B 1st in DRise


Ric Cleminson
C High Gun
C 2nd in PS CS


Linda McGregor
Ladies High Gun
Ladies in PS CS


Peter Smith
Veteran High Gun
2nd in HC
A 2nd in DR

Luke Wyatt
Junior High Gun
B 2nd in PS CS

Quinto Porfiri
!st AA in PS CS

Rod McGregor
A 2nd in PS CS
The trophies in the
Patron Dr Paul Anderson Handicap were presented by
daughter Clare Anderson....
(Better looking than John!)

1st Gary Darlington

2nd Peter Smith

3rd Paul Anderson

4th Guilio Sartore

Paul Anderson
AA 2nd in PS CS

Malcolm Zipf
AA 2nd in DR


Guilio Sartore
B2nd in DRise


Ted Turton
C 1st in D Rise

Morgan Bennett
C 2nd in D Rise

A Grade Cash winners
Mac, Mark & Peter

B Grade cash winners
Giulio and Trev
The Maryborough Masters Games Gold Medal winners were: Ian Robertson, Mark Weise, Quinto Porfiri, Rod McGregor, Trevor Cecil, Neil Berry, Peter Smith, Otto Laczko and Jim Cade
Silver Medal winners: Paul Anderson, Jim Robertson, Alain Love, Dick Osborne, Vince Dollisson and Ric Cleminson
Bronze Medal winners: David Nicholson, Gary Darlington, Linda McGregor and Ted Turton

August 27th
Trophies presented by Captain Malcolm Zipf

July 23rd
Trophies presented by Vice President Ian Robertson

June 25th
President John Maxwell presents
the trophies - including several to
himself!


May 28th
Trophies presented by President
John Maxwell

April 28 - May 1
State Trap Carnival - Gemfields

Congratulations to Paul Anderson - State Double Barrel Champion
and to both Paul and David Nicholson for making the zone team

Thanks to Beth Ekblad for the photos

April 23rd
Trophies presented by
President John Maxwell


March 26th
Trophies presented by
Vice President Ian (Spud)
Robertson

February 26th - Heritage City Shoot

Trophies presented by Vice President Ian (Spud) Robertson, who won 1st in AA Grade in the DB Championship. Trophies for the Peter Anderson Points presented by sponsor Dr Paul Anderson


Kingaroy - February 4th-5th
Maryborough achievers were Malcolm Zipf - A Grade High Gun and A Grade Single Barrel, John Maxwell took the Overall in the Single Barrel and Glenn Wyatt won A Grade in the Double Rise
Thanks to Phil Wyatt for the photos


January 18th
Vice-President Ian Robertson presents the trophies, and presents himself with the AA Grade High Gun