Maryborough Clay Target Club Photo’s

2016-Present Day
President Ross Anderson presents the trophies
at our shoot on February 25th


G Matthews
AA Grade High Gun
1st AA 30 SB CS
1st AA 25 SB
1st AA D Rise

G Matthews & D Nicholson
Tie 1st in AA CD


G Rudd
A Grade High Gun
OA & 1st A SB CS
1st A SB
G Rudd & M Zipf
Tie 1st in A CD

S Bell 
B Grade 1st CD
B Grade 1st D Rise

B Hodges 
C Grade Tie CD
C Grade SB CS

I Mapp 
B Grade High Gun
B Grade 1st SB CS
B Grade 1st SB

R West 
C Grade 1st SB

January 28th 2018
Trophies presented by
President Ross
 


G Matthews
AA Grade High Gun
AA 25 PS CD
AA 1st SB
AA 30 Cont CS


G Bartlett & K Greensill
A Grade High Gun

G Chizzotti
B Grade High Gun
B tie 1st PS CD
B 1st SB
3rd Handicap

J Brimelow
C GradeHigh Gun
2nd Handicap

G Hogarth
A Grade PS CD

C Schonrock
C Grade PS CD

M Zipf
A Grade 1st 30 SB

B Hodges
C Grade 1st SB
C Grade 1st Cont CS

R Anderson
1st Harry Walker HC
Trophy presented by
Vice President S Bell

B Stolberg
B Grade tie PS CD
B Grade1st Cont CS

 


2017

Christmas Shoot Dec 17th
Trophies presented by
President Ross Anderson

Annual High Guns 2017
AA Grade Greg Matthews
A Grade Gerry Chizzotti
B Grade Ivan Mapp
C Grade Craig Schonrock

AA Grade High Gun
Greg Matthews 122/130

A Grade High Gun
George Hogarth 115/130

B Grade High Gun
J Riggs 117/130

C Grade High Gun
Terry Milera 98

26th November 2017
Trophies presented by President Ross Anderson

Greg Matthews
AA High Gun 153/160
AA 2nd 30 DB 37/38
Aa 2nd 15pr DR25/30


Phil Groves
A High Gun 149/160
A 1st 25 SB CS 23/25
A 1st 15 pr DR 25/30 


J Riggs
B High Gun 140/160
B 25 Pts CD 68/75
B 2nd 25 SB CS 25/28
B 1st 15 pr DR 22/30

Craig Schonrock
C High Gun 141/160
C 25 Pts CD 74/75
C 1st 15 pr DR 22/30

Paul Anderson
AA 1st 25 Pts CD 77/75
AA & OA 25 SB CS 30/30

Irvine Wynyard
AA 1st 30 DB 38/38

Rod Fett
AA 2nd 25 SB CS 29/30
Aa 1st 15 pr DR 26/30

S Gallagher
A 25 Pts CD 75/75
A 2nd 25 SB CS 25/28

Martin Kroezen
B 1st 25 SB CS 26/28

Colin Lawson
C 1st 25 SB CS 21/25

Terry Milera
C 2nd 25 SB CS 26/31
C 2nd 30 DB 34/37

Bradley Hodges
C 2nd 15 pr DR 29/40

SE Zone Carnival
Bundaberg October 28 - 29 2017

Congratulations to Gerry Chizzotti - won 2 events in 
B Grade, B Grade High Gun and 1st Reserve in Veteran's Open team.
 

24th September 2017
Trophies presented by President Ross Anderson

A Ford & G Matthews
AA Grade
Points CD 1st 71/75


R Rehbein
AA Grade
50 DB CS 2nd 58/60
25 DB Cont 2nd 24/25


R Anderson
A Grade
50 DB CS 1st 58/60

K Shaw
C Grade
50 DB CS 2nd 42/50
25 DB Cont 2nd 23/25


G Matthews
AA High Gun 145/150
OA & AA 50 DB CS 59/60
25 DB Cont 25/25


K Greensill
A High Gun 136/150
25 DB Pts CD 1st 70/75
50 DB CS 2nd 46/50
25 DB Cont 2nd 20/25


.

 

S Raleigh
B Grade High Gun 140/150
25 Pts CD 1st 70/75
50 DB CS 1st 47/50
25 DB Cont 1st 23/25


T Milera
C Grade High Gun 134/150
25 Pts CD 1st 67/75
50 DB CS 1st 43/50
25 DB Cont 1st 24/25

 
 
 
 
 

27th August 2017
Trophies presented by President Ross Anderson

 

David Nicholson 
and Rod Fett
AA DB CD
25/25


Tracey Harker
B Grade High Gun 96/105
25 DB CD 25/25
2nd 30 SB CS 26/35
1st Handicap 24/25 
25 Continental 24/25


Colin Lawson
C Grade
25 DB CD 24/25
2nd 30 SB CS 21/30

Graham Rudd
OA & A 30 SB CS
31/34


David Nicholson
AA 1st 30 SB CS 27/31
AA High Gun 95/105


A Ford
AA 2nd 30 SB CS 26/31
AA 25 Cont 45/45


Gerry Chizzotti
B Grade
1st 30 SB CS 25/30
2nd Handicap 31/33


Craig Schonrock
C Grade
1st 30 SB CS 25/30

Cayce Arthur
A Grade
25 DB CD 25/25

P Groves
A Grade
25 Cont 25/25

Bradley Hodges
C Grade
25 Cont 23/25
C High Gun 88/105
 
 
 

23rd July 2017
Trophies presented by President Ross Anderson

Kevin Perkins and
Greg Matthews
AA Grade High Guns

Tex Anderson 
A Grade High Gun
1st 25 DB CD, 
1st 50 Pts Cship

Ivan Mapp
B Grade High Gun
1st 25 Pts CD,
1st 25 DB CD
2nd 50 Pts Cship

Terry Milera
C Grade High Gun
1st 25 DB CD
1st 50 Pts Cship


Greg Matthews
AA Grade High Gun
1st 25 Pts CD
1st 25 DB CD
2nd 50 Pts Cship


Cayce Arthur
C Grade
1st 25 Pts CD

Martin Kroezen
B Grade
1st 25 DB CD
 

Graham Rudd
A Grade
2nd 50 Pts Cship

Gerry Chizzotti
B Grade
1st 50 Pts CS

D Job
C Grade
2nd 50 Pts Cship

Colin Lawson
C Grade
1st 25 Pts CD
 
 
 

June 2017 
Trophies presented by President Ross

D Nicholson
AA Grade 1st 25 SB
AA Grade High Gun

V Tipman
OA 30 Cont CS
A Grade High Gun

L Payne
C Grade
25 PS CD, 25 SB,
C Grade High Gun

G Christensen
B Grade 25 PS CD


B Riemers
A Grade 25 SB


S Raleigh
B Grade Cont CS

C Schonrock
C Grade Cont CS

Annual Two Day Shoot 
March 25 - 26 2017
Here are some of the winners -
trophies presented by President Ross and Quentin Porfiri on behalf of the Sunshine Coast CTC, sponsors of the Commonwealth 50tgt Continental
Championship

Greg Matthews
OA 30 DB CS
OA 50 C'wealth CS
OA 30 DB CS
OA 50 PS CS
AA 2nd Ch of Ch
Overall High Gun

G Mason
AA Grade 1st DB CS
AA 2nd 50 Comm CS
AA 2nd 30 DB CS

R Hogarth 
A Grade 1st 30 DB CS

B Morrissy 
B Grade 1st 30 DB CS


M Collins
OA 30 SB CS


Q Porfiri
AA 1st 30 SB CS

N Berry
AA 2nd 30 DB CS
AA 2nd 30 SB CS
AA 1st 30 DB CS
Veteran High Gun 

J Zaric 
A Grade 1st 30 SB CS
A Grade 2nd 50 Comm CS
A Grade 1st 30 DB CS 

I Mapp
B Grade 2nd 30 DB CS
B Grade 1st 30 SB CS
B Grade 1st 50 Comm CS
B Grade 1st 30 DB CS
B Grade 2nd 50 PS CS
B Grade 2nd 30 Ch of Ch

C Schonrock
C Grade 2nd 30 DB CS
C Grade 1st 30 SB CS
C Grade 1st 50 Comm CS
C Grade 2nd 30 DB CS

B Ward
C Grade 1st 30 DB CS
C Grade 2nd 30 SB CS
C Grade 2nd 50 Comm CS
C Grade 1st 50 PS CS
C Grade High Gun

P Groves 
Vet 50 Comm CS
A Grade 2nd 50 PS CS

D Barletta 
Lady 50 Comm CS
B Grade 1st 50 PS CS
B Grade 1st 30 Ch of Ch 

T Anderson 
A Grade 2nd 30 DB CS
Jnr 50 Comm CS
Jnr 50 PS CS
A Grade 1st 30 Ch of Ch
A Grade High Gun


G Jacobsen 
Overall 30 Ch of Ch

 

Sashes arrived too late for the March shoot so were presented at the April shoot.

Greg Matthews receives his armful of sashes from Dr Paul Anderson, Sponsor of the Peter Anderson Pts CS

Tristan Anderson receives his A Grade High Gun sash from club Vice-President Stephen Bell

The Junior High Gun was won by B Charteris and this is not him! Ivan Mapp accepts the sash in his absence.
       

February 26 2017
President Ross presents the trophies

Tex Anderson &
George Hogarth
A Grade
DB CD

Craig Schonrock 
C Grade
DB CD

Greg Matthews 
AA Grade High Gun
DB CD, 30 PS CS,
SB

J Webster 
B Grade High Gun
DB CD, PS CS,
SB

B Murphy 
C Grade
PS CS, SB

Dave Nicholson 
AA Grade
DB Cont

Tex Anderson 
A Grade High Gun
DB CD, DB Cont

L Payne
C Grade High Gun
DB Cont

B Grade
DB Cont

Malcolm Zipf
A Grade
SB

New sign at the gate
 

January 22nd 2017
President Ross presents the trophies

Dave Nicholson
AA Grade
Points CD

George Hogarth
A Grade
Points CD

Martin Kroezen
B Grade
Points CD

Greg Matthews
AA Grade High Gun
AA Single Barrel
OA & AA Cont Cship

Graham Rudd
A Grade HG Tie
A Grade S Barrel

Ivan Mapp
B Grade High Gun
Single Barrel
and Cont Cship

Tex Anderson
1st H Walker Handicap
A Grade Cont Cship

Cayce Arthur 
2nd H Walker Handicap

Gerry Chizzotti 
3rd H Walker Handicap

 

                 

Gerry Chizzotti 
3rd H Walker Handicap

2016

December 18th 2016
Annual High Gun winners 
presented with their trophies
at the Christmas Shoot 

AA Grade Dave Nicholson, A Grade Gerry Chizzotti, B Grade Tony Bugeja
and Cayce Arthur with the C Grade trophy presented to his absent father Ross.

November 27th 2016
President Ross Anderson
presents the trophies
Full results here

Cory Bylsma 
AA Grade 30 PS CD

Trev Cecil
B Grade 30 PS CD

J Lincom
C Grade 30 PS CD
30 SB and 30 DB

Greg Matthews
AA Grade High Gun
30 SB and 30 DB

Malcolm Zipf
A Grade 30 SB

Ryan Howie
B Grade 30 SB

J Riggs 
B Grade High Gun
30 DB,30 DB Cont

G Findlay
AA Grade
30 DB Cont

Wal Durre
A Grade
30 DB Cont

G Scott
C Grade
30 DB Cont

Jack Zaric
A Grade High Gun
& 30 PS CD
 

October 23rd 2016
President Ross Anderson
presents the trophies
(and if they all look cold and wet, it was) Full results here

Paul Anderson
AA Grade DB CD

Gerry Chizzotti
A Grade DB CD

Stephen Bell
B Grade DB CD

Otto Laczko
C Grade DB CD

Dave Nicholson
OA & AA Grade 
50 PS CS

Wal Durre
A Grade 50 PS CS
A Grade High Gun

Matthew McNamara 
B Grade 50 PS CS

J Lincoln
C Grade 50 PS CS
C Grade High Gun

Darrell King Memorial HC
From Left G Findlay 3rd
Malcolm Zipf 2nd
Bill Stolberg 1st 

AA Grade High Gun
G Findlay

B Grade High Gun
Bill Stolberg

August 28th 2016
President Ross Anderson
presents the trophies.

Kevin Perkins
AA Grade High Gun
OA & AA 30 tgt SB CS

George Findlay 
A Grade High Gun
A Grade 30 tgt SB CS
25 tgt Handicap 2nd

Tony Bugeja 
B Grade High Gun
B Grade 30 tgt SB CS
B Grade 30 tgt Pts Cont

Joanne Lincoln 
C Grade High Gun
C Grade 30 tgt SB CS
C Grade 30 tgt Pts Cont

S Gallagher 
1st 25 tgt DB Handicap
 

Cayce Arthur 
A Grade 30 tgt DB CD

Dave 'Nicho' Nicholson
AA Grade 30 tgt Pts Cont

Jack Zaric 
A Grade 30 tgt Pts Cont

.

.

July 24th 2016
President Ross Anderson
presents the trophies

Thanks to Gerry Chizzotti for
the photos.

 

Kevin Perkins
AA Grade High Gun
AA 30 TGT PS CD
AA 30 tgt DB

Graham Rudd
A Grade High Gun
A Grade 30 tgt PS CD
A Grade 2nd 50 tgt PS CS

Trev Cecil
B Grade High Gun
B Grade 1st 50 tgt PS CS

Matthew McNamara
C Grade High Gun
C Grade 30 tgt PS CD
C Grade 30 tgt DB
C Grade 1st 50 TGT PS CS

Greg Matthews
Overall 50 tgt PS CS

Jack Zaric
A Grade 1st 50 tgt PS CS 

Ernie Harker
AA Grade 2nd 50 tgt PS CS

Stephen Bell
B Grade 1st 30 TGT DB

Jason Darlington
B Grade 2nd 50 tgt PS CS

Ross Arthur
C Grade 2nd 50 tgt PS CS

June 26 2016
President Ross Anderson
presents the trophies

Thanks to Gerry Chizzotti for
the photos.

Greg Matthews
AA Grade in 30 DB CD
Overall in Cont C'Ship and
AA Grade High Gun 


Kevin Perkins
AA Grade in 30 SB and
AA 1st in 30 Continental

 


Tristan Anderson 
A Grade in 30 DB CD,
and 30 Single Barrel,
1st In the 30 tgt Handicap,
A Grade 2nd in the 30 Cont CS
and A Grade High Gun

Trev Cecil 
B Grade 30 tgt SB
B Grade1st in 
30 tgt Cont C'ship

Otto Laczko
C Grade 30 tgt SB
(No that's not Otto, it is
his daughter collecting his trophy
in his absence)

May 2016 
Thanks to Gerry Chizzotti for the photo.

Two Day Shoot May 21st and 22nd 

 

2011-2015
November 2015


Outgoing President Trevor Cecil
congratulates his successor
Ross Anderson and is presented with
a plaque to mark his 9 years in the chair


Seats have been installed behind the traps.
Thanks to all for their hard work
in particular George Christensen

 

 

 

June 28th 2015
Keith Van Asch, president of Marlborough our sister club in New Zealand, paid a visit to MCTC and was presented with the Trans Tasman Trophy 
as victors of our annual inter-club competition

 

2012

June 22-24 2012
QCTA Coaching weekend at Maryborough with State Coach Rod Woodrow, Richard Morrison and Daryl Stevens.
The weather was wet and abnormally cold as these photos show.

 

Stockmaker and gunfit specialist Daryl Stevens works on a stock
Checking stance and foot alignment

Correct foot position for Lane 1

......Lane 3

......Lane 4

......Lane 5
How to read your shot pattern on the pattern board
Thanks to Gerry Chizzotti for the photos
 
 
 
Rod Woodrow's report and more photos are on the QCTA coaching report page

March 3rd - 10th 2012
New Zealand Nationals
Canterbury

Double Rise
Super Veteran Neil Berry 45/50
with Junior J Ewart
Lady S Anglem and
Veteran G Williams

Single Barrel
Super Veteran Neil Berry 50/50
with Lady B Pilcher
Junior M Reed and
Veteran G Williams

2011

December 18th 2011
President Trev presents the Annual High Guns for 2011 at the Christmas Shoot.


AA Grade
Greg Matthews
( Absent)


A Grade
Malcolm Zipf

B Grade
Brad Murphy

C Grade
Ken Stevenson

Thank you to very important people! Canteen girls -
Elsie Osborne, Sharon Hubert and Josie Chizzotti 

November 27th 2011
Trophies presented by President Trev

A Grade High Gun
Wal Durre 142
(Absent - AA Grade
Kevin Perkins 145)

B Grade High Gun
Kaye Rehbein and
Dick Osborne
138 

C Grade High Gun
Ron Sorati 123

Ladies High Gun
Kaye Rehbein 142

Veteran High Gun 
Wal Durre 142

Junior High Gun
Sam Bylsma 119


25 DB Cash
AA Grade

Dave Nicholson 25
Rob Rehbein 25


25 DB Cash
A Grade
Graham Rudd 25

25 DB cash
B Grade
Brad Murphy 25

25 DB Cash
B Grade
Toly Volkoff 25 

25 DB Cash
C Grade
Ron Sorati 22
(Absent - Martin
Kroezen 22)

25 Single Barrel
AA Grade
Kevin Perkins 33/34

25 Single Barrel
A Grade
George Hogarth 27/30

25 Single Barrel
B Grade
Kaye Rehbein 34/37

25 Single Barrel
C Grade
Ken Stevenson 21

25 Points
AA Grade
Kevin Perkins 73

25 Points
A Grade
Jack Zaric 74

25 Points
B Grade
Brad Murphy 71

25 Points
C Grade
Ron Sorati 67

15 pair Double Rise
AA Grade
Rob Rehbein 27

15 pair Double Rise
A Grade
Wal Durre 32/40

15 pair Double Rise
B Grade
Dick Osborne 27 

15 pair Double Rise
C Grade
Clinton Scott 20

October 23rd 2011
Trophies presented by President Trev and the fourth annual Darrell King Memorial Handicap was presented by Mrs Betty King

AA Grade High Gun
Paul Anderson

A Grade High Gun
Malcolm Zipf

B Grade High Gun
Giulio Sartore


C Grade High Gun
Ron Sorati

 


Junior High Gun
Sam Bylsma

Veteran High Gun
Giulio Sartore

25 DB Cash
AA Grade
Grahame Noffke

25 DB Cash
A Grade
Malcolm Zipf

25 DB Cash
B Grade
Adam Bylsma

25 DB Cash
C Grade
Ted Turton

25 DB
AA Grade
Sam Bylsma

25 DB
A Grade
Gerry Chizzotti

25 DB
B Grade
Giulio Sartore

25 DB
C Grade
Ron Sorati

25 Points
AA Grade
Paul Anderson

25 Points
A Grade
Graham Rudd

25 Points
B Grade
Brad Murphy

25 Points
C Grade
Ron Sorati

The Darrell King
Memorial Shield

Darrell King Memorial HC
First
Kevin Perkins

Darrell King Memorial HC
Second
Sam Bylsma

Darrell King Memorial HC
Third
Corey Bylsma
 

July 24th 2011
Trophies presented by President Trev

Photos taken by Linda McGregor so no pics of herself for Ladies High Gun or B Grade 2nd in 50 PS CS


AA High Gun
Paul Anderson 

A Grade High Gun
Ross Anderson 

B Grade High Gun
Giulio Sartore 

C Grade High Gun
Nick Catasti 

Veteran High Gun
Graham Rudd

Junior High Gun
Tex Anderson

50 DB AA Grade
Kevin Perkins

50 DB A Grade
Ross Anderson

50 DB B Grade
Giulio Sartore

50 DB C Grade
Nick Catasti

50 PS CS Overall
Paul Anderson

50 PS CS AA 1st
Mark Marshall

50 PS AA Grade 2nd
Kevin perkins

50 PS A Grade 1st
Graham Rudd

50 PS A Grade 2nd
Ross Anderson

50 PS B Grade 1st
Giulio Sartore

50 PS C Grade 1st
Nick Catasti

50 PS C Grade 2nd
Tex Anderson

President Trev -
The Trans-Tasman Trophy is back!

July 9th 2011
Working Bee - progress on updating the tracks. Traps 1 & 2 are finished and Trap 3 ready for concreting next weekend.
Thanks to Ross Anderson for the photos

July 2nd 
Working Bee

Thanks to Ross Anderson for the photos - shown here full size as taken with his phone.

June 16th Continental Carnival
Trophies presented by President Trev and Andy Wood, sponsor of the Double Barrel Championship

AA Grade High Gun
Frank Robinson

A Grade High Gun
Bill Stolberg

B Grade High Gun
Peter Burns

C Grade High Gun
Ken Stevenson
In the oufield picking up targets during presentations

Ladies High Gun
Linda McGregor

Veteran High Gun
Bill Stolberg

AA Grade
25 DB Cont Cash
Don Portors

A Grade
25 DB Cont Cash
Malcolm Zipf

B Grade
25 DB Cont Cash
Brad Murphy and
Peter Burns
C Grade
Charlie Bell
Absent 
 
 

Overall
25 DB Cont CS
Gerry Chizzotti

AA Grade 1st
25 DB Cont CS
Steve Whitehead
Absent for presentations

AA Grade 2nd
25 DB Cont CS
Brett Brown

A Grade 1st
25 DB Cont CS
Bill Stolberg

A Grade 2nd
25 DB Cont CS
Ken Greensill

B Grade 1st
25 DB Cont CS
Paul Rosconi

B Grade 2nd
25 DB Cont CS
Linda McGregor

C Grade 1st
25 DB Cont CS
Ken Stevenson

Ladies Trophy
25 DB Cont CS
Lind McGregor

Veteran Trophy
25 DB Cont CS
Gerry Chizzotti

Overall
25 SB Cont CS
Greg Matthews

AA Grade 1st
25 SB Cont CS
Paul Anderson

AA Grade 2nd
25 SB Cont CS
Brett Brown

A Grade 1st
25 SB Cont CS
Ross Anderson

A Grade 2nd
25 SB Cont CS
Malcolm Zipf

B Grade 1st
25 SB Cont CS
Peter Burns

B Grade 2nd
25 SB Cont CS
Trev Cecil

C Grade 1st
25 SB Cont CS
Ken Stevenson

Overall
25 Points CS
Mac McGregor

AA Grade 1st
25 Points CS
Don Portors

AA Grade 2nd
25 Points CS
Frank Robinson

A Grade 1st
25 Points CS
Peter Smith

A Grade 2nd
25 Points CS
Bill Stolberg

B Grade 1st
25 Points CS
Peter Burns

B Grade 2nd
25 Points CS
Arthur Wooley

Mac's Marvels,
Elsie, Sharon, Josie
in the canteen

Squad 6
Andy, Paul, Nicho

Squad 3
Frank, Glenn, Steve


Ejection
Rejection? Dejection?


Nicho, Greg, Ken

Andy & Kev

Leprechaun 
trap-dancing?

Squad 5
Linda, Trev, Paul Rosconi, Lex, Shaun 

Ref Irvine

Stress? 

May 21st and 22nd - Annual Two Day Shoot 2011
Trophies presented by President Trev Cecil, Elsie Osborne of Dix Welding Works and Paul Smith of Wide Bay Toyota
(Apologies for camera problems)

High Guns

Overall sponsored
by Maxisport P/L


Overall 
John Maxwell 270/280

AA Grade
Frank Robinson 268/280

A Grade
Irvine Wynyard 258/280

B Grade
Donna Barletta 249/280

C Grade
Nick Catasti 240/280

Veteran
Jim Riggs 255/280

Junior
Sam Bylsma 254/280

Absent
Ladies
Tracey Harker 253/280

 
 
25 tgt DB Cash

AA Grade
Sam Bylsma, Rob Rehbein
Absent: 
Dylan Noffke, Garry Wright

A Grade
Allan Mills, Ken McGuire, Jim Riggs, Bill Gall
Absent Barry power

B Grade
Fay Mills, Kaye Rehbein,
George Christiansen, Mel Budgen. Absent:
Brad Murphy, Lex Stolberg

C Grade
Nick Catasti
 
QCTA State 50tgt
DB Continental CS
Sponsored by Bob's
Bridgestone Tyre
Centres 

Overall
Paul Anderson 62/63

AA Grade
1st John Maxwell 61/63
2nd Sam Bylsma 53/55

A Grade
1st Malcolm Zipf 49/51
2nd Ken Greensill 48/51

B Grade
2nd Mel Budgen 46/51
Absent 1st A Wooley 47

C Grade
1st Nick Catasti 44
Absent 2nd Ted Turton
50 tgt DB C'ship
Sponsored by Whale
City Butchery

Overall
John Maxwell 68/68

AA Grade
2nd Paul Anderson 69/71
Absent 1st Q Porfiri
Absent
A Grade
1st Dougal Rudd 74/75
2nd Tracey Harker 73/75

B Grade
1st Kaye Rehbein 49
2nd Donna Barletta 48

C Grade
1st Nick Catasti 42
2nd Adam Bylsma 41/51
25tgt DB C'ship
Sponsored by
Carriers Arms
Hotel-Motel

Overall
Irvine Wynyard 153/153

AA Grade
1st John Maxwell 152/153
Absent 2nd Greg Matthews

A Grade
1st Rod Colley 73/74
2nd Bill Gall 52/53

B Grade
1st Fay Mills 25
2nd Kevin Mott 30/31

C Grade
1st Nick Catasti 24
2nd Greg Ferguson 22
25 tgt Points C'ship
Sponsored by
Richardson & Wrench Hervey Bay;
Hervey Bay Fraser Island Tour Shop;
Dix Welding Works

Overall
John Maxwell 87/87

AA Grade
Frank Robinson 75


A Grade 1st Bill Gall 75
 
A Grade 2nd Rod Colley 86/87


B Grade 1st Jack Zaric 72

B Grade 2nd Donna Barletta

C Grade
1st Greg Ferguson 66
2nd Nick Catasti 64
Trophies presented by Elsie Osborne of
Dix Welding Works
SEZone 25 tgt HC
Sponsored by
Wide Bay Toyota. 

President Trev Cecil thanks Paul Smith representing the sponsor Wide Bay Toyota

First
Allan Mills 29/29

Fourth
George Christiansen 36/37
Absent:
2nd Grant Mason 28/29
3rd Tracey Harker 26/27|5th Dougal Rudd 35/37
 
15 Pr D Rise C'ship

Overall
Frank Robinson 28

AA Grade
1st Glenn Wyatt 37/40
2nd John Maxwell 36/40

A Grade
1st Corey Bylsma 24
2nd Rod Colley 23

B Grade
1st Mel Budgen 24
2nd Gary Darlington 23

C Grade
1st Nick Catasti
Absent 2nd Mitchell Nuske

March 5th to 12th 2011
New Zealand Nationals
Neil Berry is awarded Double Rise Super Vet
and Triples Super Vet trophies
Thanks to Wilma for the photos.

Double Rise
Super Vet Neil Berry

Triples Junior, Lady, Veteran
and Super Vet Neil Berry

Extract from CTSN May 2011
'Rat Routes' by Stephen Atkins
re NZ Nationals
Anniversary Congratulations!
 

January 23rd 2011
President Trev presents the trophies for the first competition of 2011.

AA Grade
High Gun
Dave Nicholson

A Grade
High Gun
Malcolm Zipf

B Grade
High Gun
Mac McGregor

C Grade
High Gun
T Rosmalen 

Ladies High Gun
Kaye Rehbein


Veteran High Gun
Gerry Chizzotti


Junior High Gun
Sam Bylsma

B Grade Cash Divide
Stephen Bell, Trev Cecil, Mac McGregor, George Christensen, Vince Dollisson

C Grade Cash Divide
B Short

AA Grade Points
Dave Nicholson

A Grade Points
Gerry Chizzotti

Harry Walker Memorial Handicap
First
Mac McGregor

Harry Walker
Memorial handicap
Second
Rob Rehbein

Harry Walker
Memorial Handicap
Third
Stephen Bell

A Grade DB Cont
Malcolm Zipf

B Grade DB Cont
Kaye Rehbein
 

 

2000-2010

2010

Christmas Shoot
December 19th
President Trev presents the 
annual high gun trophies 

AA Grade
Greg Matthews

A Grade
Malcolm Zipf

B Grade
Dicl Osborne

C Grade
Brad Murphy

Annual High Guns 2010


Very important people!
Sharon Hubert, Josie Chizzotti, 
Elsie Osborne, Fay Dowse


October 30th & 31st
Kingaroy
Qld Police Shoot

Overal l25 SB Championship
Mac McGregor 57/57

Veteran High Gun
Neil Berry 268/280

AA Grade 2nd 50 Continental
Greg Matthews

October 24th 
President Trev presents the trophies 
and Andy Wood makes the presentations
on behalf of Mrs Betty King 
for the Darrell King Memorial

AA Grade High Gun
Steve Whitehead

A Grade High Gun
Tim Gardner

B Grade High Gun
Corey Bylsma

C Grade High Gun
George Christensen

AA 25 DB
Glenn Whatt

A 25 DB
Malcolm Zipf

B 25 DB
Kaye Rehbein

C 25 DB
George Christensen

AA 25 PS
Steve Whitehead

A 25 PS
Graham Rudd

B 25 PS
Sam Bylsma

C 25 PS
George Christensen

C 25 Cash
Ted Turton

Darrel King Memorial 1st
Greg Matthews

Darrell King Memorial 2nd
Steve Whitehead

Darrell King Memorial 3rd
Kevin Perkins

October 17th
Port Denison

Linda McGregor wins Overall in the
Single Barrel Continental

June 27th 
Andy & Holly Wood Continental Carnival
Trophies presented by Andy Wood

Overall High Gun
Irvine Wynyard

AA Grade High Gun
Glenn Wyatt and 
Greg Matthews

A Grade High Gun
25 DB Cont Cship
25 SB Cont Cship
Linda McGregor

B Grade High Gun
25 DB Cont Cship
25 SB Cont Cship
Peter Lewis

C Grade High Gun
25 DB Cont Cash
25 PS Cont Cship
Jack Zarik

25 DB Cont Cash
AA Grade
Neil Berry

25 DB Cont Cash
A Grade
Kaye Rehbein

25 DB Cont Cash
B Grade
Brad Murphy

Overall 
25 DB Cont CS
Rob Rehbein

AA Grade
25 DB Cont Cship
Kevin Perkins

Overall 
25 SB Cont Cship
Dave Nicholson

AA Grade
25 SB Cont Cship
Steve Whitehead

Overall
25 PS Cont Cship
Graham Rudd

AA Grade
25 PS Cont Cship
Glenn Wyatt

A grade
25 PS Cont Cship
Shaun Hubert

B grade
25 PS Cont Cship
Vince Dollisson

President Trev thanks Andy

...and Holly

Sharon, Josie and Elsie did a great job as always

May 22nd & 23rd
Heritage City Two Day

Trophies presented by
President Trev

Overall High Gun
Glenn Wyatt
1st DB Gr Metreage
Overall 50 DB CS


AA Grade High Gun
Graham Noffke
3rd in Graded Metreage
AA 1st in 25 PS CS 


A Grade High Gun
Mike Stewart
A 2nd in SEZ Mx CS
A 2nd DR CS

B Grade High Gun
W Schefe
B 1st 25 DB CS
B 2nd SEZ Mx CS

C Grade High Gun
C Bylsma
4th in Graded Metreage
C 1st 25 PS CS
C 1st SEZ Mx CS
C 2nd DR CS

Ladies High Gun
Kaye Rehbein
A 1st 25 DB CS
(..being serenaded by Trev?)

Veteran High Gun
Alan Powell
AA 1st 25 DB
AA 2nd 50 DB CS
AA 1st DR CS

Junior High Gun
D Noffke

25 Double Barrel Cash
From left: L Pohlner C 1st, C Bylsma C 2nd, D Osborne B 2nd, G Chizzotti A 1st, K Perkins AA 2nd, D Barletta B 1st, A Powell AA 1st.


25 DB Graded Metreage
1st Glenn Wyatt


Peter Lewis
Graded Metreage 2nd
B 2nd 25 PS CS

Glenn Wyatt
Overall 50 DB CS

C Barletta
AA 1st 50 DB CS
AA 1st 25 DB CS
AA 1st SEZ Mx CS

Gerry Chizzotti
A 1st 50 DB CS

R Drews
A 2nd 50 DB CS
A 1st DR CS

Donna Barletta
B 1st 50 DB CS

Dick Osborne
B 2nd 50 DB CS

L Pohlner
C 1st 50 DB CS
C 2nd SEZ Mx CS

Kevin Perkins
Overall 25 DB CS

Rob Rehbein
AA 2nd 25 DB CS

Ken Greensill
A 2nd 25 DB CS

Dick Osborne
B 2nd DR CS

Ted Turton
C 1st 25 DB CS

Alan Jeynes
C 2nd 25 DB CS

Paul Anderson
Overall 25 PS CS

Gary Darlington
B 1st 25 PS CS

Ross Anderson
Overall SEZ Mx CS
A 1st 25 PS CS

Neil Berry
AA 1st SEZ Mx CS

Ian (Spud) Robertson
AA 2nd SEZ Mx CS
AA 2nd DR CS

E Ekblad
B 1st SEZ Mx CS

Irvine Wynyard
Overall DR CS

Trev Cecil
B 1st DR CS

Gerry Chizzotti won the framed photograph raffle

R Drews won the ammo raffle
....and Candid Camera

Sunday brekky looks good

Trev's in charge of baked beans

...and it was this high off the ground!

Squad 8 in action

Gerry and Ross ref

Busy girls in the canteen

Heads down in the office

Publicity officer Linda on the job with Chronicle photographer

Ready and waiting

Malcolm and Ken

Spectators everywhere!

A word with the coach
(B&W) 

Got the hat!

A handshake completes the High Gun shoot-off

Treasurer Brad looks happy!

Lovely to get a surprise visit from Lesley Cairns - wife of late founder member Les Cairns.
 

April 25th 
President Trev presents the trophies 
in the ANZAC Memorial Shoot

AA Grade High Gun
AA Grade 1st in 
ANZAC Memorial PS C'ship
Irvine Wynyard 

A Grade High Gun
Linda McGregor

C Grade High Gun
S Blysma

AA Grade - DB CD
Kevin Perkins, Rob Rehbein, Paul Anderson, Irvine Wynyard

B Grade - DB CD
Pat Catasti

B Grade - DB CD
Giulio Sartore

C Grade - DB CD
Father and son C and S Blysma
C Grade ANZAC Memorial C'ship
1st S Blysma, 2nd C Blysma

Overall - ANZAC Memorial PS CS
Paul Anderson

A Grade - ANZAC Memorial PS CS
1st Linda McGregor
2nd Gerry Chizzotti

B Grade - ANZAC Memorial PS CS
2nd Dick Osborne

Handicap First
Rob Rehbein

Handicap Second
Kevin Perkins

Trev's happy!
The end of a perfect day

March 28th Trophies presented by President Trev

AA Grade High Gun
Irvine Wynyard 99

A Grade High Gun
Gerry Chizzotti 95

B Grade High Gun
Giulio Sartore 95

C Grade High Gun
W Schefe 86

25 SB Championship
A & Overall
Graham Rudd 25

25 SB Championship
AA Grade
Irvine Wynyard 24

25 SB Championship
B Grade
Mal Schumacher 24

25 SB Championship
C Grade
W Schefe 21

25 DB
AA Grade
Kevin Perkins 25

25 DB
B Grade
Giulio Sartore 24 

25 DB
C Grade
W Schefe 22

25 DB Handicap
1st Kevin Perkins 25+5

25 DB Handicap
2nd Irvine Wynyard 25+4

25 DB Handicap
3rd Gerry Chizzotti 24+10

DB Cash Divide
C Grade
S Blysma

New Zealand Nationals February

Well done Neil Berry!

 

Thanks to Wilma Berry for the photos


Super Veteran High Gun
Neil Berry 424

NZ Minis Championship
Veteran Bill Becroft NZ 25
Ladies Natalie Rooney NZ 24
Junior Jack Norwood NZ 25
Super Veteran Neil Berry 25

NZ Triples Championship
Junior Maria Dunnett NZ 72
Ladies Natalie Curtis NZ 72
Veteran Bill Becroft NZ 74
Super Veteran Neil Berry 72

February 28th Heritage City One Day Shoot
Trophies presented by
President Trevor Cecil and 
Patron Dr Paul Anderson
 

Overall High Gun
Kevin Perkins

AA Grade High Gun
Rob Rehbein

A Grade High Gun
Kaye Rehbein

B Grade High Gun
Dougall Rudd

C Grade High Gun
Bill Schefe
 

Ladies High Gun
Lynn Thompson

Veteran High Gun
Dick Osborne

Junior High Gun
S Blysma
50 DB Heritage City Championship


Overall

Ross Anderson


AA Grade
1st Kevin Perkins
2nd Paul Anderson and Dave Nicholson

A Grade 1st
Malcolm Zipf

A Grade 2nd
Kaye Rehbein

B Grade 1st
Shaun Hubert
2nd Trev Cecil

C Grade 1st
Bill Schefe

C Grade 2nd
George Christensen
Peter Anderson 25 PS Championship

Overall
Rob Rehbein

AA Grade 1st
Kevin Perkins

AA Grade 2nd
Steve Whitehead

A Grade 1st
Kaye Rehbein

A Grade 2nd
Graham Rudd

B Grade 1st
Dick Osborne

C Grade 1st
S Blysma

C Grade 2nd
Bill Schefe
 
20 SB Championship

Overall
Dave Nicholson

AA Grade 1st
Lynn Thompson

AA Grade 2nd
Kevin Perkins

A Grade 1st
Malcolm Zipf

A Grade 2nd
Linda McGregor

B Grade 1st
Dick Osborne


B Grade 2nd
Dougall Rudd


C Grade 1st
George Christensen

C Grade 2nd
Ted Turton
15 Pr DR Championship

Overall
Rob Rehbein

AA Grade
1st Steve Whitehead
2nd Kevin Perkins

A Grade 1st
Ross Anderson

A Grade 2nd
Kaye Rehbein

B Grade 1st
Dougall Rudd

B Grade 2nd
Peter Lewis

C Grade 1st
C Blysma

C Grade 2nd
Jack Zaric
 
 

January 24th
The Harry Walker Memorial Handicap was won by Rob Rehbein,
presented by President Trevor Cecil

 


January 24th
The Harry Walker Memorial Handicap was won by Rob Rehbein,
presented by President Trevor Cecil

 

2009

December 18th
Christmas Shoot
Annual High Gun trophies
presented by Patron
Doc Paul Anderson

AA Grade
Kevin Perkins

A Grade
Ken Greensill

B Grade
Shaun Hubert

C Grade
Ted Turton
Everyone won - here are some of the grade top scorers - trophies presented by President Trev 
Very Important People 
Our hard-working Ladies - 
Sharon Hubert, Jan Wyatt, Elsie Osborne, Josie Chizzotti, Kaye Shaw and Fay Dowse.
 
 
 
Candid Camera 
 

October 25th
Trophies presented by President Trev and Mrs Betty King presents the trophies in memory of Darrell in the Darrell King Memorial Handicap 

AA Grade High Gun
Irvine Wynyard

A Grade High Gun
Ken Greensill and Steve Whitehead tie

B Grade High Gun
Shaun Hubert

C Grade High Gun
Brad Murphy

AA Cash Divide
Greg Matthews and Neil Berry 25/25

A Cash Divide
Mac McGregor, Steve Whitehead, Andy Wood 25/25

B Cash Divide
Trev Cecil and Shaun Hubert 25/25

C Cash Divide
Wayne Schefe 24

AA Grade 25 DB
Kev Perkins and Grahame Noffke decide to split after no end to a long shootoff

A Grade 25 DB
Gerry Chizzotti

AA Grade 25 PS
Dave Nicholson

A Grade 25 PS
Steve Whitehead

B Grade 25 PS
Malcolm Zipf

C Grade 25 PS
Brad Murphy

Darrell King Memorial HC
1st Brad Murphy

Darrell King Memorial HC
2nd Shaun Hubert

Darrell King Memorial HC
3rd Wayne Schefe

September 27th - Heritage City Shoot and Masters Games 
Trophies presented by President Trev - the Maryborough Masters event was run in conjunction with the 50 PS Patrons Championship with medals awarded in each grade in the age groups 35-49, 50-64 and over 65.


Grahame Noffke
Overall High Gun
AA 1st in 50 PS CS
AA 1st 15 pr DR
Gold Masters Medal


Irvine Wynyard
AA Grade High Gun
AA 2nd 50 PS CS

Steve Whitehead
A Grade High Gun
A 1st 15 pr DR
Gold Masters Medal

Shaun Hubert
B Grade High Gun
B 1st 15 pr DR

Brad Murphy
C Grade High Gun
C 2nd 50 PS CS
Carswell Handicap 3rd
C 2nd 15 pr DR
Gold Masters Medal

Linda McGregor
Ladies High Gun
Ladies 50 PS CS
Handicap First
Gold Masters Medal

Geoff Bryant
Veterans High Gun
Veteran in 50 PS CS
Gold Masters Medal
and won the ammo raffle

AA Grade Cash
Rob Rehbein and
Grahame Noffke

A Grade Cash
Steve Whitehead
Malcom Zipf
Andy Wood

B Grade Cash
Dick Osborne
Ric Cleminson
Bill Stolberg


George Christensen
C Grade Cash
C 1st in 15 pr DR
Silver Masters Medal


Ken Greensill
A 1st in 50 PS CS

Dick Osborne
B 1st in 50 PS CS
Gold Masters Medal

Martin Kroezen
C 1st in 50 PS CS
Gold Masters Medal

Tim Gardner
A 2nd in 50 PS CS

Brian Morrissy
B 2nd in 50 PS CS
Silver Masters Medal

R Cleminson
Handicap 2nd
Bronze masters Medal

Bill Stolberg
Handicap 4th

Rob Rehbein
AA 2nd in 15 pr DR

Kaye Rehbein
A 2nd in 15 pr DR

Ivan Mapp
B 2nd in 15 pr DR
Silver Masters Medal

Jack Zaric
Silver Masters Medal

W Schefe
Bronze Masters Medal

Peter Shaw
Gold Masters Medal

Greg Matthews
Silver Masters Medal

Ross Anderson
Silver Masters Medal

Gerry Chizzotti
Gold Masters Medal

Kevin Perkins
Silver Masters Medal

Malcolm Zipf
Bronze Masters Medal

Maryborough Masters
Medallists 

 

August 23rd 

AA Grade High Gun
Rob Rehbein

A Grade High Gun
Ross Anderson

B Grade High Gun
Shaun Hubert

C Grade High Gun
Brad Murphy

25 DB Cash - AA Grade
Greg Matthews, Rob Rehbein, Irvine Wynyard

25 DB Cash
A Grade
Kaye Rehbein

25 DB Cash - B Grade
Shaun Hubert, Stephen Bell, Dick Osborne, Brian Charteris

25 DB Cash - C Grade
Brad Murphy

50 DB Championship
Overall
Greg Matthews


50 DB Championship
AA Grade
Kevin Perkins


50 DB Championship
A Grade
Wal Durre


50 DB Championship
B Grade
Linda McGregor


50 DB Championship
C Grade
Brad Murphy

25 DB Handicap
First
Gerry Chizzotti

25 DB Handicap
Second
Shaun Hubert

25 DB Handicap
Third
Irvine Wynyard

And Linda McGregor won the jackpot
 

July 26th
Fraser Coast 75 pr Double Rise Championship
President Trev presents the trophies

Overall
Glenn Wyatt

AA Grade 1st
Rob Rehbein

A Grade 1st Wal Durre 
B Grade 1st Trev Cecil

C Grade 1st
George Christensen

AA Grade 2nd
Steve Whitehead

A Grade 2nd
Malcolm Zipf

B Grade 2nd
Dick Osborne

C Grade 2nd
Ken Stevenson

Ladies High Gun
Kaye Rehbein

Veteran High Gun
Neil Berry

July 19th Inter-Club
Leo Cao, President of FCSC & Trev Cecil, President of MCTC present the trophies. FCSC were the winning team but there's always next year!

Leo Cao accepts the trophy from Trev Cecil

Overall for MCTC
Glenn Wyatt

1st for MCTC
Shaun Hubert

2nd for MCTC
Giulio Sartore

3rd for MCTC
Trev Cecil

1st for FCSC
Tom Golding

2nd for FCSC
Barry Philo

3rd for FCSC
Brian Franks

FCSC Encouragement Award - Zac Brewster

Andy Wood

Gerry Chizzotti

Glenn Wyatt

Giulio Sartore

Ken Stevenson

Linda McGregor

Mac McGregor

Malcolm Zipf

Martin Kroezen

Peter Lewis

Shaun Hubert

Trev Cecil

MCTC team 

Winning FCSC team 

June 28th Continental Carnival
President Trev presents the trophies. (Missing winners had to leave for a long drive home and were absent at the presentations)
25 DB Continental Cash

A Grade
Ross Anderson

B Grade
Trev Cecil and Dick Osborne

C Grade
Allan Jeynes
 
 
 
SEZ 25 DB Continental C'ship

Overall
Daryl Stevens

AA Grade 1st
Greg Matthews

B Grade 1st
Kaye Rehbein

C Grade 1st
Brad Murphy

A Grade 2nd
Paul Rosconi

B Grade 2nd
Shaun Hubert
SEZ 25 SB Continental C'ship

Overall
Rob Dean

AA Grade 1st
Irvine Wynyard

A Grade 1st
Frank Robinson

B Grade 1st
Harry Dean

C Grade 1st Allan Jeynes
 
 

B Grade 2nd
Graham Rudd

C Grade 2nd
Martin Kroezen
 
 
 
 
SEZ 25 PS Continental C'ship

Overall
Daryl Stevens

AA Grade 1st
Rob Rehbein

A Grade 1st
Frank Robinson

B Grade 1st
Dick Osborne

C Grade 1st
Allan Jeynes
 
 

AA Grade 2nd
Glenn Wyatt

B Grade 2nd
Shaun Hubert

C Grade 2nd
Brad Murphy
 
 
 
High Guns

Overall
Rob Rehbein

AA Grade
Rob Dean

A Grade
Frank Robinson

B Grade & Veteran
Dick Osborne

C Grade
Allan Jeynes

Ladies
Kaye Rehbein
and some of the action......
 
 
 

June 20th/21st Central Burnett Two Day
Linda and Mac McGregor, Greg Matthews and Malcolm Zipf attended -
the only success for MCTC was Zippy, winning the 30 tgt Handicap and
A Grade in the 30 tgt Medley - well done

Thanks to Linda for the photo


May 23rd and 24th - Annual Two Day Shoot
Trophies mainly presented by Paul Smith, Sales Manager of Jack Casey Motor Centre, sponsor of the 50 DB Championship in conjunction with Two Tone Electronics

Overall High Gun
John Maxwell

AA Grade High Gun
Scott Trafford

A Grade High Gun
Ken Greensill

B Grade and Ladies High Gun
Kaye Rehbein

C Grade High Gun
Ric Cleminson

Veteran High Gun
Bill Weedon

Junior High Gun
Shaun Hubert
25 DB Graded Metreage won by Shaun Hubert with the only possible.

First
Shaun Hubert

Second
G Mason

Third
Dave (Nicho) Nicholson

Fourth
Scott Trafford

Fifth
Peter Smith
50 DB Championship sponsored by Jack Casey Motor Centre & Two Tone Electronics

Overall
John Maxwell

AA Grade 1st
Ray Collinson

A Grade 1st
Tracey Harker

B Grade 1st
Paul Strange

C Grade 1st
R Cleminson

AA Grade 2nd
Paul Anderson

A Grade 2nd
Ken Greensill

B Grade 2nd
Kaye Rehbein
25 DB Championship sponsored by The Carriers Arms Hotel-Motel

Overall
Ray Collinson

AA Grade 1st
Glenn Wyatt

A Grade 1st
G Mason

C Grade 1st
R Cleminson
2nd G Leahy Absent

AA Grade 2nd
Wes Humphries

A Grade 2nd
Barry Power


B Grade 2nd
Shaun Hubert
1st Beth Zillman absent


C Grade 2nd
Brad Murphy

25 PS CS sponsored by TravelScene-American Express & Richardson & Wrench Hervey Bay - trophies presented by sponsor and President Trevor Cecil

Overall 
Scott Trafford

AA Grade 1st
Neil Berry

A Grade 1st
Steve Turner

B Grade 1st
Graham Rudd

C Grade 1st
Ric Cleminson

AA Grade 2nd
Rob Rehbein

A Grade 2nd
Barry Power

B Grade 2nd
Kaye Rehbein

C Grade 2nd
Brad Murphy
Commonwealth Mixed Targets Championship, trophies presented by secretary Holly 

Overall
John Maxwell

AA Grade 1st
Dave (Nicho) Nicholson
(2nd Irvine Wynyard)

A Grade 2nd
Ken Greensill
(1st Tracey Harker)

B Grade 2nd
Kaye Rehbein
(1st Peter Lewis)

C Grade 2nd
Brad Murphy
(1st B Hodgens)
 
25 DR CS sponsored by Bob's Bridgestone Tyre Centres and presented by President Trevor Cecil

Overall
John Maxwell

AA Grade 1st
Dave (Nicho) Nicholson

A Grade 1st
Malcolm Zipf

B Grade 1st
Paul Strange

C Grade 1st
B Hodgens

AA Grade 2nd
Wes Humphries

A Grade 2nd
Frank Robinson

B Grade 2nd and Ladies Trophy
Kaye Rehbein

C Grade 2nd
Ted Turton


Veteran
Neil Berry


Junior
Shaun Hubert

The most important people - our canteen ladies, Josie Chizzotti, Elsie Osborne, Sharon Hubert, Kaye Shaw and Dot Cullum

May State Carnival Townsville
Veteran Team High Gun winner Neil Berry 
with ACTA President John Mack (Thanks for the photo Wilma)
The winning Paw Paw team included our own Doc Paul
and Linda McGregor, and Doc's daughter Emily who is
now a member of Tamworth

April 26th Trophies presented by Vice-President Ken Greensill

AA Grade Cash
Glenn Wyatt, Kevin Perkins and Jeff Nash

A Grade Cash
Gerry Chizzotti

B Grade Cash
Shaun Hubert

C Grade Cash
Brad Murphy

Anzac Trans-Tasman 50 DB PS
Overall Neil Berry

AA Grade 1st
Paul Anderson

AA Grade 2nd
Irvine Wynyard

A Grade 1st
Ross Anderson

A Grade 2nd
Ken Greensill

B Grade 1st
Brian Morrissy

B Grade 2nd
Gino Sergiacomi

C Grade 1st
Brad Murphy

C Grade 2nd
Nick Kupics

Handicap 1st
Irvine Wynyard

Handicap 2nd
Greg Matthews

Handicap 3rd
Steve Whitehead

AA High Gun
Irvine Wynyard

A High Gun
Ross Anderson

B High Gun
Brian Morrissy

C High Gun
Brad Murphy

Overworked Shoot Secretary
Phil Wyatt

Rob Rehbein

Jeff Nash

Irvine Wynyard
 
Steve Whitehead
  
Greg Matthews - concentration pays

April - Nationals at Roma
Congratulations to Neil Berry - Veteran High Gun, 
and to the Queensland team for winning 'best presented team'
- very smart they look too.
Thank you to Wilma Berry for the photos

Veteran High Gun
Neil Berry

Veteran Team

Queensland Team

March 22nd
President Trev presents the trophies.
Thanks to Brad Murphy for donating the Wide Bay Capricorn hats

AA Grade High Gun
Glenn Wyatt

A High Grade Gun
Malcolm Zipf

B Grade High Gun
Todd Olsen

C Grade High Gun
Ted Turton

The cash was spread a bit thin in AA Grade, shared by Irvine Wynyard, Steve Whitehead, Greg Matthews, Glenn Wyatt and Doc Paul

A Grade Cash Divide
Gerry Chizzotti

B Grade Cash Divide
Todd Olsen

C Grade Cash Divide
George Christensen & Greg Ferguson

Single Barrel C'ship
AA and Overall
Irvine Wynyard

Single Barrel C'ship
A Grade
Ross Anderson

Single Barrel C'ship
B Grade
Shaun Hubert

Single Barrel C'ship
C Grade
George Christensen 

Double Barrel
AA Grade
Kevin Perkins

Double Barrel
A Grade
Malcolm Zipf

Double Barrel
B Grade
Shaun Hubert

Double Barrel
C Grade
Ted Turton

Handicap
First
Glenn Wyatt

Handicap
Second
Todd Olsen

Handicap
Third
Linda McGregor

Kevin Perkins

Wal Durrre

Rob Rehbein

Greg Matthews

March - New Zealand Nationals
Congratulations Neil Berry! 
Wins - Double Rise 47/50, Triples Championship 124/125, Single Barrel 49/50, Points 149/150. Super Vets High Gun 438/450.
(Super Veteran is over 70 and over 20 competitors in that category. 398 competitors in all)
Thanks to Wilma for the photos.

Veteran and Super Veteran High Guns

Super Veteran, Junior and Veteran in the Points

Super Veteran and Veteran in the Single Barrel

Lady, Veteran, Junior and Super Veteran in the Triples

February 22nd - Heritage City One Day Shoot - trophies presented by President Trevor Cecil
High Guns

Overall
Greg Matthews

AA Grade
Paul Anderson

A Grade
Ross Anderson

B Grade
Dick Osborne


C Grade
Alan Jeynes


Ladies
Kaye Rehbein


Veteran
Dick Osborne

Junior
Shaun Hubert
 
 
50 DB Heritage City
Championship 

Overall
Dave Nicholson

AA Grade 1st
Irvine Wynyard

A Grade 1st
Ross Anderson

B Grade 1st
Stephen Bell

C Grade 1st
G Christensen

AA Grade 2nd
Paul Anderson

A Grade 2nd
Gerry Chizzotti

B Grade 2nd
Dick Osborne

C Grade 2nd
Ted Turton
 
Peter Anderson Points - trophies presented by sponsor and patron Dr Paul Anderson in memory of his father Peter.

Overall
Greg Matthews

AA Grade 1st
Irvine Wynyard
AA Grade 2nd
Paul Anderson

A Grade 1st
Ken Greensill

B Grade 1st
Kaye Rehbein

C Grade 1st
Alan Jeynes

A Grade 2nd
Graham Rudd

B Grade 2nd
Dick Osborne

C Grade 2nd
Martin Kroezen
 
 
SB Championship

Overall
Paul Anderson

AA Grade 1st
Greg Matthews

A Grade 1st
Tim Gardner

B Grade 1st
Kaye Rehbein

C Grade 1st
Alan Jeynes

AA Grade 2nd
Irvine Wynyard

A Grade 2nd
Gerry Chizzotti

 

B Grade 2nd
Linda McGregor
(busy taking these photos)


C Grade 2nd
Martin Kroezen
 
Dr Championship

Overall
Glenn Wyatt

AA Grade 1st
Kevin Perkins

A Grade 1st
Ross Anderson

B Grade 1st
Stephen Bell

C Grade 1st
Alan Jeynes

AA Grade 2nd
Paul Anderson

A Grade 2nd
Graham Rudd

B Grade 2nd
Dick Osborne

C Grade 2nd
G Christensen
 

January 25th 
Our first shoot for the year was held in hot, humid conditions and everybody steamed. Trophies presented by President Trev Cecil.

AA High Gun and
AA Continental
Irvine Wynyard

A High Gun and
A DB Cash
Ken Greensill

B High Gun and
B Points
Trev Cecil

C High Gun and
C in Points & Continental
Alan Jeynes

AA DB Cash shared by
Rob Rehbein and
Steve Whitehead

B Grade DB Cash shared by Kaye Rehbein and
Trev Cecil

C Grade Cash
Martin Kroezen

AA Points 75/75
Kevin Perkins

A Grade Points
Tim Gardner

Harry Walker Memorial Handicap
1st Malcolm Zipf

Harry Walker Memorial Handicap
2nd Graham Rudd

Harry Walker Memorial Handicap
3rd Frank Agius

A Grade DB Continental
Gerry Chizzotti

B Grade DB Continental
Gary Darlington
and some of the action.......

Alan Jeynes

Andy Wood

Beth Zillman

Brian Morrissy

Dick Osborne

Evan Williams

Frank Agius

Gerry Chizzotti

Giulio Sartore

Kaye Rehbein

Linda McGregor

Malcolm Zipf

Nicho 

Ron Sorati

Ross Anderson

Shaun Hubert

Trevor Cecil

 

2008

December 21st 
Christmas shoot - the final event of the year and everybody won! Trophies presented by President Trev Cecil and Patron Dr Paul Anderson

AA Grade winners
Paul Anderson, Glenn Wyatt, Rob Rehbein, Irvine Wynyard, Kevin Perkins, Peter Shaw and Greg Matthews

A Grade winners
Malc Zipf, Mal Budgen, Gerry Chizzotti, Graham Rudd and Mac McGregor

B Grade winners
Kaye Rehbein, Mal Schumacher, R Burrows, Andy Wood, Dick Osborne, Ron Sorati, Ryan Howie, Vince Dollisson, Otto Laczko, Linda McGregor, Dougall Rudd and Shaun Hubert. Absent Peter Lewis and Giulio Sartore. (Trev Cecil hiding)

C Grade Winners
Evan Williams, Marthinus Kroezen, Phil Wyatt, Alan Jeynes, Bryce Bolderrow and Ted Turton. Absent Don McGregor


Annual High Guns
AA Glenn Wyatt
A Dick Osborne

C Ted Turton
(B Andy Wood presented at dinner)


Ladies Jan Wyatt, Elsie Osborne and Josie Chizzotti - thank you for your efforts 

November 29th
Christmas dinner at the Carriers Arms Hotel

Trev and Delyse

Robyn Sorati, Kaye and Peter Shaw and Ron Sorati

Andy Wood, Mac McGregor and Mal Schumacher

Ken and Dot Cullum, Glenn, Phil and Luke Wyatt

Holly, Trev and Delyse

Shaun, Sharon and Greg Hubert and Cheryl and Bryce Bolderrow

Saskia and Grahame Noffke, doing his best to hide.

Dot Cullum is thanked for a great year in the canteen

Sharon Hubert is thanked for her efforts in the canteen

Trev presents Kaye Shaw with her thankyou gift

Trev thanks Cheryl Bolderrow - the rest of the canteen team, Josie Chizzotti and Elsie Osborne were absent. 

AA Grade Annual High Gun
Glenn Wyatt
A Grade Dick Osborne absent

B Grade Annual High Gun
Andy Wood
C Grade Ted Turton absent

Trev and Holly thank each for a year of achievement and mutual support.

November 22nd & 23rd Annual Two Day Shoot
President Trev Cecil presents 
the High Gun trophies

Overall High Gun
Vic Hyde

AA Grade High Gun
Dave Nicholson

A GradeHigh Gun
Ross Anderson

B Grade High Gun
Mal Schumacher

C Grade High Gun
Alan Jeynes

Ladies High Gun
Kaye Rehbein

Veteran High Gun
Neil Berry

Junior High Gun
Shaun Hubert
.
.
25 Double Barrel

AA Grade
1st Kevin Perkins
2nd Vic Hyde

A Grade
1st Wal Durrre
2nd Gerry Chizzotti

B Grade
1st Andy Wood

B Grade
2nd John Balaam
(Lost target!)


C Grade
1st Allan Jeynes
2nd Ted Turton

25 DB Graded Handicap, trophies presented by Patron Dr Paul Anderson

First
Neil Berry

Second
Glenn Wyatt

Third
Paul Anderson

4th Kevin Perkins
5th Ross Anderson
.
Jack Casey Mazda 50 DB Championship, trophies presented by sales manager Paul Smith 

Overall
Steve Whitehead

AA Grade
1st Irvine Wynyard
2nd Kevin Perkins

A Grade
1st Wal Durre
2nd Ken Greensill

B Grade
1st Andy Wood
2nd Trev Cecil

C grade
1st Alan Jeynes
2nd Martin Kroezen absent

Ladies Trophy
Kaye Rehbein

Veterans Trophy
Wal Durre
.
.
.
Carriers Arms Hotel 
50 DB Championship,
trophies presented by
Paul Smith

Overall
Neil Berry

AA Grade
1st Glenn Wyatt
2nd Kevin Perkins

A Grade
1st Ross Anderson
2nd Gerry Chizzotti

B Grade
1st Kaye Rehbein
2nd Mal Schumacher

C Grade
1st Nick Kupics
2nd Todd Olsen
25 Single Barrel Championship

Overall
Phil Grove

AA Grade
1st Neil Berry
2nd Rob Rehbein

A Grade
1st Barry Power
2nd Gary Mason

B Grade
1st Andy Wood
2nd Mal Schumacher

C Grade
1st Todd Olsen
2nd Evan Williams
Travel-Scene-American Express Hervey Bay 25 Points Championship

Overall
Neil Berry


AA Grade
1st Vic Hyde
2nd Irvine Wynyard


A Grade
1st Gary Mason
2nd Alan Allenby

B Grade
1st Andy Wood
2nd Mal Schumacher


C Grade
1st Todd Olsen
2nd Alan Jeynes

Bob's Bridgestone Tyre Centre 
15 pr DR Championship

Overall
Dave Nicholson

AA Grade
1st Phil Grove

AA Grade
2nd Rob Rehbein

A Grade
1st Ross Anderson
2nd Alan Allenby

B Grade
1st Lex Stolberg
2nd Dick Osborne

C Grade
1st Ted Turton
2nd B Hodgens

Shooters in action ......

Vic Hyde

Neil Berry

Wes Humphreys and Kevin Perkins

Mal Schumacher

Shaun Hubert and Gino Sergiacomi

Bill Stolberg

Dick Osborne

Doc Paul Anderson

Irvine Wynyard

Trev Cecil

Glenn Wyatt

Ross Anderson
.
Nicho 

and Gerry won the raffle!
.
.

October 26th
Vice President Ken
Greensill presents 
the High Gun trophies

Glenn Wyatt
AA High Gun and AA in 
the Points Championship

Bill Stolberg
A High Gun and A in 
the Points Championship

Andy Wood
B Grade High Gun

Bryce Bolderrow
C Grade High Gun
We remembered a special
member and friend in
the Darrel King Memorial Handicap with the trophies presented in his memory
by Mrs Betty King

1st Frank Agius

2nd Ross Anderson

3rd Giulio Sartore

4th Shaun Hubert

Kevin Perkins
AA & OA in the DB Cship

Wal Durre
A Grade in the DB Cship

Dick Osborne
B Grade in the DB Cship

Martin Kroezen
C Grade in the DB Cship

Andy Wood
B Grade & OA in the PS Cship

Bryce Bolderrow
C Grade in the PS Cship

Rob Rehbein
AA Grade in the DB Cash

Ross Anderson and 
Gerry Chizzotti share A Grade DB Cash

Andy Wood, Linda McGregor, Frank Agius & Kaye Rehbein share the B Grade DB Cash

Martin Kroezen
C Grade in the DB Cash

October 6th
Heritage City Shoot and
Maryborough Masters Games
President Trevor Cecil presents the trophies

Overall High Gun
Kevin Perkins 218

AA High Gun
Veteran High Gun
Neil Berry 217

A High Gun
Greg Matthews
216 

B High Gun
Dick Osborne
205 

C High Gun
R Cleminson
185 

Ladies High Gun
Linda McGregor

Junior High Gun
Shaun Hubert
50 PS Patrons Championship, trophies presented by sponsor Dr Paul Anderson

Overall
Neil Berry 149

AA 1st
Paul Anderson 148

AA 2nd
Kevin Perkins 147

A 1st
Greg Matthews 146

A 2nd
Barry Wiseman 143

B 1st
Andy Wood 138


B 2nd
Dick Osborne 135


C1st
R Cleminson 123


C 2nd

Martin Kroezen 117


Ladies Trophy
Linda McGregor

Veterans Trophy
Neil Berry

Junior Trophy
Shaun Hubert
Maryborough Masters Games was run in conjunction with the PS Cship - here are the winners

AA 35-49
Gold grahame Noffke

AA 50-64
Gold Paul Anderson
Silver Kevin Perkins 

A 35-49
Gold Ken Greensill

A 50-64
Silver Barry Wiseman 

A 65+
Gold 
Gino Sergiacomi
Silver 
Gerry Chizzotti

B 50-64
Gold Linda McGregor
Silver Trev Cecil

B 65+
Gold Andy Wood
Silver Dick Osborne
Bronze Pat Loeffler

C 50-64
Gold Martin Kroezen
Silver Nick Kupics

C 65+
Gold R Cleminson Silver Ted Turton
(Bronze Allan Jeynes)

The medal winners
 
Carswell and Company Handicap, trophies presented on behalf of Peter Ponti by Doc Paul -
these 4 all shot 24 points and the shootoff decided it

1st Graham Rudd

2nd Pat Loeffler

3rd Barry Wiseman

4th Greg Matthews
   
15 pair Double Rise, trophies presented by president Trev Cecil

AA Grade
1st Grahame Noffke 

A Grade
1st Greg Matthews
2nd Graham Rudd

B Grade
1st Dick Osborne
2nd Trev Cecil

C Grade
1st R Cleminson
2nd Martin Kroezen
   

August 30-31st
SE Zone Trap Carnival, Gympie
The Zone teams, including Linda McGregor in the Ladies Team

August 3rd

President Trevor Cecil presents the trophies


Dave Nicholson
AA Grade High Gun
AA 25 Points Cship
(and proud daughter Ella)


Irvine Wynyard
A Grade High Gun
A DB Cash Divide, 50 DB C'ship and 25 PS Cship

Graham Rudd
B Grade High Gun
Overall in 25 PS C'ship and
shared B Grade Cash

John Balaam
C Grade High Gun
C 50 DB Cship, 25 PS C'ship and shared C Grade Cash

Kevin Perkins
AA & OA in 50 DB C'ship and shared AA Cash

Irvine Wynyard
A Grade 25 PS C'ship

Andy Wood
B Grade 50 DB Cship and shared B Grade Cash

Kevin Perkins and Glenn Wyatt shared the AA Grade Cash

Andy Wood and Graham Rudd shared the B Grade Cash

John Balaam and Ted Turton shared the C Grade Cash

August 3rd
Bundaberg Annual

Bundaberg can be congratulated for running an excellent shoot with 59 competitors. 
Maryborough members took home their share of the trophies:

 


High Guns
Veteran Bill Stolberg
AA Rob Rehbein
A Irvine Wynyard 
C John Balaam
B Andy Wood
Ladies Kaye Rehbein


50 DB Championship
A 2nd
Greg Matthews


50 DB Championship
B 2nd
Andy Wood 

25 SB Championship
A 1st
Greg Matthews

25 SB Championship
AA 2nd
Kevin Perkins

25 SB Championship
B 2nd
Andy Wood

50 PS Medley
B 1st
Andy Wood

50 PS Medley
AA 2nd
Kevin Perkins

Pedro Petersen Shield
AA
Kevin Perkins 

Pedro Petersen Shield
B
Andy Wood
 
B High Gun
Andy Wood
...and
others
we know... 

Veteran High Gun
Bill Stolberg 

Ladies High Gun
Kaye Rehbein

Pedro Petersen Shield
Rob Rehbein

50 PS Medley
C 1st
Helen Finch

50 PS Medley
A 2nd
Kaye Rehbein

July 27th

AA High Gun
Peter Shaw

A High Gun
Irvine Wynyard
+ A in 25 PS Cship

B High Gun
K Rudd

C High Gun
Helen Finch
+ C in PS Cship and DB Continental

Rob Rehbein and 
Peter Shaw shared the AA Grade cash

Ken Greensill won the 
A Grade cash and 
third in the handicap

Dick Osborne won the 
B Grade cash

Garry Wright won OA and AA in the 25 PS Cship

Andy Wood
Handicap First

Kevin Perkins
AA in DB Continental and 2nd in the Handicap

Gino Sergiacomi 
A Grade in the DB Continental

Stephen Bell
B Grade in the DB
Continental 

Mother Nature put on a great show on the way home.

July 20th Inter-Club Challenge
Our annual competition against Fraser Coast Sporting Clays - the trophy changed hands after several years with MCTC, but only by 5 points - MCTC 354, FCSC 359.
Each club presented a 1st, 2nd and 3rd to the highest scoring visitors.

Leo Cao, President of FCSC, accepts the trophy

Glenn Wyatt, top scoring
MCTC shooter at sporting

Dick Osborne, 
second highest

Trevor Cecil third

Ron Sorati, FCSC, second in DTL 
(Tom Golding first)

Alan Cowin visiting from Millicent SA, third FCSC shooter in DTL
The MCTC team in action........

Trevor Cecil

Linda McGregor

Grahame Noffke

Shaun Hubert

Dick Osborne 

Peter Lewis

Evan Williams

Peter Shaw

Glenn Wyatt

Andy Wood
 

June 29th - Fraser Coast Double Rise Championship 90 pair, sponsored by Fraser Coast Fuel and Caltex Australia 

Overall
Glenn Wyatt

AA Grade
Kevin Perkins

A Grade
John Soppi

B Grade
Dick Osborne

C Grade
Evan Williams

AA Grade 2nd
Greg Matthews

B Grade 2nd
Shaun Hubert

June 22nd 

Continental Carnival including SE Zone Championships.

Trophies presented by President Trev Cecil

South East Zone DB Continental Champion
John Soppi

South East Zone SB Continental Champion
David Nicholson

South East Zone PS Continental Champion
Glenn Wyatt

Glenn Wyatt
Overall High Gun
AA 1st in SB CS
OA in SEZ PS CS

David Nicholson
AA High Gun
OA in SEZ SB CS
AA 2nd in DB & PS Continental Cships

Irvine Wynyard
A High Gun
A 1st in DB Cship
A 2nd in SB Cship
A 1st in PS Cship


Linda McGregor
B High Gun
Ladies High Gun
B 1st in DB, SB and PS Cships


John Poulter
C High Gun
C 1st in DB, SB and PS Cships

John Soppi
Veteran High Gun
OA in SEZ DB Cont CS
A 1st in SB Cont Cship

Shaun Hubert
Junior High Gun
B 2nd in PS Cont CS

Kevin Perkins
AA 1st in DB Cont CS

Ross Anderson
A 2nd in DB Cont CS and PS Cont CS

Vince Dollisson
B2nd in DB Cont CS

Evan Williams
C 2nd in DB Cont CS


Paul Anderson
 AA
2nd in SB Cont CS
1st in PS Cont CS


Ted Turton
C 2nd in SB Cont CS and PS Cont CS

May 25th - 50 DB Championship and 50 Points Championship - trophies presented by President Trevor Cecil

Glenn Wyatt AA
High Gun
2nd in DB C'ship

Irvine Wynyard A
High Gun
1st in PS C'ship

Linga McGregor B
High Gun
2nd in DB C'ship
1st in PS C'ship

Nick Kupics C
High Gun
1st in DB C'ship
1st in PS C'ship

Greg Matthews AA
1st in DB C'ship

Glenn Durre A
Overall DB C'ship

Andy Wood B
1st in DB C'ship

Grahame Noffke AA
Overall in PS C'ship

Ken Greensill A
2nd in DB C'ship

Martin Kroezen C
2nd in DB C'ship

Paul Anderson AA

2nd in PS C'ship

Steve Whitehead A
2nd in PS C'ship

Mal Schumacher B
2nd in PS C'ship

Ted Turton C
2nd in PS C'ship

April 27th - Competition including RSL Anzac Trans Tasman 50 Points Championship sponsored by Hervey Bay RSL - trophies presented by President Trevor Cecil

AA High Gun
Grahame Noffke

A High Gun
Rob Rehbein

B High Gun
Andy Wood


C High Gun

John Balaam


25 DB AA Grade cash shared by Gary Wright, Greg Matthews and Grahame Noffke

25 DB B Grade cash shared by Andy Wood and Trevor Cecil with the only possibles in the event

RSL 50 Points Cship
Overall Grahame Noffke

RSL 50 Points Cship
AA 1st Glenn Wyatt

RSL 50 Points Cship
B 1st Brian Morrissy

RSL 50 Points Cship
C 1st John Balaam

RSL 50 Points Cship
AA 2nd Gary Wright

RSL 50 Points Cship
A 2nd Steve Whitehead

RSL 50 Points Cship
B 2nd Kaye Rehbein

RSL 50 Points Cship
C 2nd Bryce Bolderrow

Handicap First
Andy Wood

Handicap 2nd
A congratulatory handshake for Trevor Cecil!

Handicap Third
Kaye Rehbein

Trans Tasman Team
(L to R) Bryce Bolderrow, Glenn Wyatt, Dick Osborne, Andy Wood, Grahame Noffke 

April 17th -
The tank is installed - thanks to Ken and Malcolm for their hard work again

April 12th - Afternoon
Social Deauville Doubles followed by a barbecue - only 20 people came, which is surprising considering the free feed, but we had fun!
We also took the opportunity to farewell Malcolm Zipf who is off touring Oz for a year or so.


Winners of the 30 pair DD
with 25 and a shootoff
Glenn Wyatt & Dick Osborne


Second in the DD
after a shootoff
Malc Zipf & Bryce Bolderrow

Phil and Greg with a
very important job

Greg and Malcolm enjoy a well-deserved coldie after a busy day. 

April 12th - Morning
Thanks to Ken Greensill, Malc Zipf, Greg and Shaun Hubert for
a really professional job on the slab for the new water tank.

March 30th
Trophies presented by President Trevor.

AA High Gun
AA & OA in SB Cship
Dave Nicholson

A High Gun
A in SB Cship
Irvine Wynyard

B High Gun
B in DB Cship
Kaye Rehbein

C High Gun
C in SB Cship
C in DB Cship
John Poulter

Handicap First
Kaye Rehbein

Handicap Second
Dave Nicholson

Handicap Third
Irvine Wynyard


AA & OA in DB Cship

Greg Matthews


A in DB Cship
Peter Smith

B in SB Cship
Ron Sorati

AA Grade cash shared by Paul Anderson and Dave Nicholson on 25/25

A Grade cash shared between Peter Smith, Irvine Wynyard and Gerry Chizzotti on 25/25

Shaun Hubert shared the B grade cash with Kaye Rehbein, both on 23/25

Greg Hubert bought the winning ticket in the meat tray.

Heritage City Shoot - February 24th
President Trevor Cecil presents the trophies

Paul Anderson
Overall High Gun

Dave Nicholson AA
High Gun, 1st in SB Cship, 1st in DR Cship

Greg Manning A
High Gun, OA in PS,
2nd in SB Cship

Graham Rudd B
High Gun, Veteran High Gun, 1st in DB CS, 1st in DR CS, 2nd in SB CS

John Balaam C
High Gun, 1st in DB CS, 2nd in PS, 2nd in SB CS, 1st in DR CS

Linda McGregor B
Ladies High Gun, 2nd in DB CS, 2nd in PS

Shaun Hubert
Junior High Gun

Greg Matthews
OA in 50 DB CS, AA 2nd in PS, A 1st in SB CS

Glenn Wyatt AA
1st in DB CS, 2nd in SB CS and DR CS

Ken Greensill A
1st in 50 DB CS

Steve Whitehead A
2nd in DB CS, 1st in PS

Ted Turton C
2nd in DB CS

Paul Anderson AA
OA HG, OA in SB Cs and DR CS, 2nd in DB CS, 
1st in PS

Andy Wood B
1st in SB CS

Mac McGregor A
1st in DR CS

Gerry Chizzotti A
2nd in PS
2nd in DR CS

Beth Zillman B
2nd in DR CS

Letitia Berthelsen C
2nd in DR CS
Dr Paul Anderson presents the trophies in the Peter Anderson Points, in memory of his father (except for the one he received himself presented by Trev Cecil) 
 

Greg Manning
Overall 

Paul Anderson
AA 1st

Steve Whitehead
A 1st

Lex Stolberg
B 1st

Morgan Bennett
C 1st in PS and SB CS

Greg Matthews
AA 2nd

Gerry Chizzotti
A 2nd

Linda McGregor
B 2nd

John Balaam
C 2nd
 

January 27th
Trophies presented by Vice President Ken Greensill, including Annual High Gun 2007 awards to two shooters who were absent at the Christmal dinner.
Trophies in the Harry Walker Memorial Handicap presented by Andy Wood.

Annual High Gun 2007
A Grade Greg Matthews

Annual High Gun 2007
C Grade Ted Turton

AA Grade High Gun
AA & OA in 25 DB Cont CS
Grahame Noffke

A Grade High Gun
Gerry Chizzotti

B Grade High Gun
B in 25 DB, 25 PS 
and DB Cont CS
Mal Schumacher

C Grade High Gun
C in 25 DB, 25 PS, 
25 DB Cont CS
John Poulter

AA Grade in 25 DB Cash
John Varley 


A Grade 25 DB Cash
shared by Bill Stolberg 
and Wal Durre


A Grade in 25 PS
Barry Power

Harry Walker Memorial Handicap First
Greg Matthews

Harry Walker 
Memorial Handicap
Second
Gerry Chizzotti

Harry Walker 
Memorial Handicap 
Third
John Butters

A Grade
25 DB Cont CS
Wal Durre

Gerry pretends to be Josie to accept her thankyou gift for the canteen in 2007

 

2007

December 22nd
Christmas Dinner at the Maryborough RSL Heritage Room.
Merry Christmas everyone!

Music by the CRGs

President Trevor
announces awards. (That Lucky Door prize is won by Dellyse Harper.)

Thanks Dot!
Canteen Convenor Dot and her girls are Very Important People.

Thanks Cheryl!

Thanks Kay!


Thanks Elsie!

Sharon and Kelly - you wouldn't have liked your photos so we left them out!
Josie Chizzotti absent.


Raffle ticket seller without equal!
Thanks Jan!

Vice-President Ken Greensill is called on to present the Annual High Guns


Congratulations!
AA Annual High Gun 2007
Mac McGregor

Absent A Grade High Gun
Greg Matthews


Congratulations!
B Annual High Gun 2007
Trev Cecil

Absent C Grade High Gun
Ted Turton


Trevor makes a presentation to Andy and Holly Wood


Trevor and Dellyse lead the way on the dancefloor

Greg and Sharon Hubert

Terry and Jan Milera

Peter Shaw, Dick Osborne, Lauren Hubert Elsie Osborne, Dellyse Harper, 

Saskia Knudsen and Grahame Noffke

Ken and Dot Cullum

Mac and his mother Irene, Ken Greensill

Jan Wyatt

Heath and Kelly Johnston

Glenn Wyatt

Shaun Hubert

Kay and Peter Shaw

Lauren and Sharon Hubert

Luke and Glenn Wyatt

Cheryl and Bryce Bolderrow

Linda and Mac McGregor

Otto and Ronnie Laczko

Ken and sister Sharon Greensill

Thank you to the CRGs for the good music.
Charlie, Robyn, Graham

Trevor joined father Charlie on the sax, brother Graham on the drums.
 
 
 
 

December 16th
Christmas Shoot - everybody won!
Trophies presented by President Trevor Cecil

Paul Anderson AA
assisted by Tristan

Rob Rehbein A

Ron Sorati B

Ted Turton C

Grahame Noffke AA

Gerry Chizzotti A

Graham Rudd B

John Balaam C

Neil Berry AA

Gino Sergiacomi and
Ken Greensill A

Heath Johnston B

Bryce Bolderrow C

Glenn Wyatt AA

Wal Durre A

Brian Morrissy B

Malcolm Zipf AA

Tim Gardner A

Linda McGregor and
Kaye Rehbein B

Greg Matthews AA

Mac McGregor A

Mal Schumacher B

Steve Whitehead AA

Dick Osborne A

Frank Agius B

Peter Shaw AA

Andy Wood B

Luke Wyatt B

Shaun Hubert B

Vince Dollisson B

Giulio Sartore B

Otto Laczko B

November 24 and 25th
Heritage City Two Day Shoot
Thank you to our sponsors - Jack Casey Mazda, Carriers Arms Hotel Motel, Horsley Park Gun Shop. Travelscene Hervey Bay, Jack Casey Motor Centre and Beretta Australia'
Trophies presented by sponsors:


Paul Smith
Jack Casey Motor Centre
Sales Manager
Hervey Bay


Adrian Eustice
Jack Casey Motor Centre
Sales Manager
Maryborough 

Trevor Cecil
Travelscene Hervey Bay
and President of
Maryborough Clay Target Club

John Maxwell
representing Horsley Park Gun Shop
25 target
Double Barrel
 

John Maxwell and David Nicholson shared AA

A Grade 1st Mark Weise
2nd Wal Durre

B Grade 1st Trev Cecil
2nd Shaun Hubert

C Grade 1st Ted Turton
2nd Fay Mills
25 target
Graded Handicap

1st Glenn Wyatt

2nd Wal Durre

3rd Rob Rehbein

4th John Balaam

5th Alan Mills
Jack Casey Mazda
50 target Double Barrel Championship

Overall John Maxwell

AA1st Paul Anderson
2nd Jamie McIntyre

A 1st Gerry Chizzotti
2nd Alan Mills

B 1st Trev Cecil
2nd Shaun Hubert

C 1st John Balaam
2nd Fay Mills
 

Lady - Linda McGregor

Veteran - Gerry Chizzotti

Junior Shaun Hubert
Carriers Arms Hotel Motel
25 target Double Barrel Championship

Overall Jamie McIntyre

AA Dave Nicholson

B Vince Dollisson

C John Balaam
 
Horsley Park Gun Shop
25 target Single Barrel Championship

Overall Garry Wright

AA Jamie McIntyre

A S Kelly

B Trevor Cecil

C Fay Mills
Travel Scene Hervey Bay
25 target Pointscore Championship

Overall Greg Matthews

AA Dave Nicholson

A Mac McGregor

B Kaye Rehbein

C Fay Mills
Jack Casey Motor Centre
15 pair Double Rise Championship

Overall Jason Trickey

AA Jamie McIntyre and Dave Nicholson (shared)

A Rob Rehbein

B John Park

C Fay Mills
Beretta 
High Guns

Overall Jamie McIntyre

AA John Maxwell

A Rob Rehbein

B Trevor Cecil

C Fay Mills
 
 

Lady - Kaye Rehbein

Veteran - Wal Durre

Junior - Shaun Hubert
 
Raffles and draws - Everyone who nominated for the whole weekend went into the draw for two nights at Stradbroke Island Resort. 
The raffle was two draws, first choice, for a basket of $200 of Avon his and hers 'beauty' products kindly donated by Mac and Linda McGregor, or a case of ammunition.

Kaye Rehbein is off to Straddy!

Gary Darlington was reaching for the ammo but under instructions to take the basket!
 

Cathy Vink was quite happy to be the winner of the ammo.

October 28th

Trophies presented by President Trev Cecil - the Handicap trophies presented on behalf of sponsors Linda and Mac McGregor by Linda (Mrs Mac)


Steve Whitehead AA
AA High Gun
AA & OA PS Cship

Rob Rehbein A
A High Gun

F Agius
B High Gun, 25 DB Cash 
and PS Cship

John Poulter C
C High Gun, DB Cash and PS Cship


Glenn Wyatt AA
DB Cash
AA & OA DB Cship 


Gerry Chizzotti A
25 DB Cship

Brian Charteris B
25 DB Cship

Ted Turton C
25 DB Cship

Gino Sergiacomi A
25 PS Cship

Glenn Durre
Handicap 1st

Shaun Hubert
Handicap 2nd

Rob Rehbein
Handicap 3rd

 

October 7th
Heritage City Shoot and Maryborough Masters Games
Trophies presented by President Trevor Cecil - trophies in the 50 tgt Points Championship presented by sponsor and patron Dr Paul Anderson.

The Maryborough Masters Games clay target event was contested in conjunction with the 50 Pointscore, with medals awarded in each grade in the age groups 35-49, 50-64 and over 65.


Paul Anderson AA
Overall High Gun
Overall 50 PS Cship
2nd in D Rise

Glenn Wyatt AA
High Gun
1st in Double Rise

Brett Brown A
High Gun
1st in 50 PS Cship
3rd in Handicap

Barry Wiseman B
High Gun
2nd in 50 PS Cship
1st in Handicap

Roc Cleminson C
High Gun
2nd in PS Cship
1st in D Rise

Linda McGregor
Ladies High Gun
Ladies in 50 PS CS

Dick Osborne
Vetern High Gun
Veteran in 50 PS CS

Shaun Hubert
Junior High Gun
Junior in 50 PS CS

Steve Whitehead AA
1st in 50 PS Cship

Greg Matthews AA
2nd in PS Cship
4th in Handicap


Gordon Hogarth A
2nd in PS Cship
2nd in D Rise


Pat Loeffler B
1st in PS Cship
2nd in Handicap

Maryborough Masters Games medal winners

Ted Turton C
1st in PS Cship

Mark Weise A
1st in D Rise

Frank Agius B
1st in D Rise

Terry Milera B
2nd in D Rise

John Balaam C
2nd in D Rise
 

August 26th
President Trev Cecil
presents the trophies

Rob Rehbein AA
High Gun, 25 DB and 25 PS CS

Mac McGregor A
High Gun, Overall in 50 DB CS and 25 PS CS

Heath Johnston B
25 PS CS

Ted Turton C
High Gun, 35 PS CS

Dick Osborne A
Shared 25 DB Cash with Jim Robertson

Shaun Hubert and Kaye Rehbein shared the B Grade cash

John Poulter C
25 DB cash and 50 DB CS

Glenn Wyatt AA
50 DB CS

Frank Agius B
50 DB CS

July 29th
Bundaberg Annual and Pedro Petersen Shield
Well done Maryborough! 
Trophies presented by President Rob Rehbein, Greg Mitchell of Winchester, sponsor of the DB CS and HG, Paul Rehbein of Wide Bay Australia Home Loans, sponsor of the Medley, and Cheryl Petersen presented the Pedro Petersen Memorial Shield
 
AA High Gun
John Maxwell 
225/225

A High Gun
Malcolm Zipf 
218/225

Veteran High Gun
Neil Berry 
216/225
Presented by sponsor of Ladies, Veteran and Junior High Guns, Leanne Rudd CPA


High Guns - 
AA John Maxwell 
C Mal Dawson
A Mal Zipf
Ladies Kaye Rehbein
B F Agius
Veteran Neil Berry


DB Championship
AA Grade
J Maxwell 83/84

Winchester SB Cship
Overall
J Maxwell 25/25

Winchester SB Cship
AA 1st 
Neil Berry 24/25

Wide Bay Australia Medley
OA J Maxwell 150/150

Medley
AA 1st Neil Berry
145/150 

Medley
A 1st Mal Zipf
148/150 

Pedro Petersen Shield
OA J Maxwell 175/175

Pedro Petersen 
Shield
AA Neil Berry 
169/175

Pedro Petersen 
Shield
A Mal Zipf 
169/175

July 22nd

President Trevor Cecil presents the trophies


Steve Whitehead
AA High Gun. 
OA in PS, 2nd in HC, AA in 25 Cont

Malcolm Zipf
A High Gun
A 25 Cont

Luke Wyatt
B High Gun
B in 25 PS
1st in Handicap

Ted Turton
C High Gun
C in 25 PS

Glenn Wyatt
AA in DB CD

Peter Smith and 
Gerry Chizzotti shared 
the A Grade cash

Kaye Rehbein
B in DB CD 

Nathan Kennedy
C in DB CD

Gerry Chizzotti
A in 25 PS 

Trevor Cecil
3rd in Handicap
receiving the trophy from Holly

Heath Johnston
B in Continental

A McMahon from Goolma NSW
C in Continental

Frank Robinson
drew the Jackpot
and pocketed it

July 15th - Inter-Club Shoot between MCTC and Fraser Coast Sporting Clays
MCTC won with a team score of 392 against FCSC 381. Each club presented trophies to the highest scoring visiting shooters. 

Trevor Cecil, President of MCTC, receives the perpetual trophy from John Ryan President of FCSC

Glenn Wyatt
of MCTC
1st in sporting

Trevor Cecil
of MCTC
2nd in sporting

Ken Greensill
of MCTC
3rd in sporting

Luke Wyatt
of MCTC
4th in sporting

Tom Golding
of FCSC
1st in trap

Leo Cao
of FCSC
2nd in trap

Ron Sorati
of FCSC
3rd in trap

A "Most Improved" trophy is presented to junior Brendan Horton of FCSC

The winning MCTC team in action - Glenn Wyatt


Trevor Cecil

 


Jim Robertson

Greg Matthews

Ken Greensill
 

 

The rest of MCTC club members competing:
(Mum and Dad had a go too!)


Bryce Bolderrow

Shaun Hubert

Heath Johnston

Nathan Kennedy

Dick Osborne

Giulio Sartore

Andy Wood

Luke Wyatt

Malcolm Zipf

Sharon Hubert hit the target!

Greg Hubert can hit them too!

Sharon Hubert and Cheryl Bolderrow

June 24th
Continental Carnival
Trophies presented
by SE Zone President
Paul Moore

John Maxwell AA
Overall High Gun
OA SEZ 25 PS Cont

Paul Moore A
A Grade High Gun
2nd Comm 50 PS Cont
1st SEZ 25 PS Cont

A Olive B
B Grade High Gun
1st Comm 50 PS Cont
1st SEZ 25 SB Cont

Ted Turton C
C Grade High Gun
1st SEZ 25 DB Cont
1st Comm 50 PS Cont
!st SEZ 25 SB Cont
2nd SEZ 25 PS Cont

Lynne Thompson A
Ladies High Gun

Neil Berry AA
Veteran High Gun
OA Comm PS Cont
OA SEZ 25 SB Cont

Shaun Hubert B
Junior High Gun
OA SEZ 25 DB Cont
2nd SEZ 25 PS Cont

J McIntyre AA
1st SEZ DB Cont

R Olive AA
2nd SEZ 25 DB Cont

Trev Cecil A
1st SEZ 25 DB Cont
2nd SEZ 25 SB Cont

Mark Weise A
2nd SEZ 25 DB Cont
1st SEZ 25 SB Cont

Kaye Rehbein B
1st SEZ 25 DB Cont
2nd Comm 50 PS Cont

F Agius B
2nd SEZ 25 DB Con

Nathan Kennedy C
2nd SEZ 25 DB Cont
2nd Comm 50 PS Cont
2nd SEZ 25 SB Cont
1st SEZ 25 PS Cont

Greg Matthews A
1st Comm PS Cont

Grahame Noffke AA
1st SEZ 25 SB Cont
1st SEZ 25 PS Cont

Rob Rehbein AA
2nd SEZ 25 SB Cont

Luke Wyatt B
2nd SEZ 25 SB Cont

Jim Robertson A
2nd SEZ 25 PS Cont

M Grange B
1st SEZ 25 PS Cont

June 14th 
The shed was delayed by wet weather but now it is just waiting for the doors.
June 18th 
Shed complete! Room for all our gear and a barn dance!

May 27th 
Trophies presented by President Trev Cecil

David Nicholson
AA Grade High Gun
AA & OA 50 PS CShip

Trevor Cecil
A Grade High Gun
A 1st in 50 PS CShip
(Moi?) 

Kaye Rehbein
B Grade High Gun
B 1st in 50 DB CShip
B 1st in 50 PS CShip

Ted Turton
C High Gun
C 2nd in 50 DBCship
C 1st in 50 PS CShip

Glenn Wyatt
AA & OA in 50 DB CShip

Steve Whitehead
AA 2nd in 50 DB CShip

Gerry Chizzotti
A 1st in 50 DB CShip

Dick Osborne
A 2nd in 50 DB CShip

Andy Wood
B 2nd in 50 DB CShip
B 2nd in 50 PS CShip

Rob Rehbein
AA 2nd in 50 PS CShip

Linda McGregor
A 2nd in 50 PS CShip

Morgan Bennett
C 2nd in 50 PS CShip

 


May 23rd 
Shed - stage one!

April 22nd
President Trev presents the trophies
Overall and AA in the 50 Pointscore C'ship was won by John Maxwell, absent from the photographs

Mac McGregor
AA High Gun

Trev Cecil - A
High Gun and 50 PS

Heath Johnston - B
High Gun and 50 PS

Ted Turton - C
High Gun and 50 PS

Shaun Hubert - B
1st in Handicap

Frank Agius - A to B
2nd in Handicap

Linda McGregor
3rd in Handicap

Glenn Durre - AA
Shared the Cash Divide

Ron Sorati - B
Won the B Cash Divide

March 25th
Trophies presented by
President Trev Cecil

Mac McGregor - AA
High Gun & SB CShip

Mal Schumacher - A
High Gun, SB CS and 3rd HC

Shaun Hubert - B
High Gun, OA in SB CShip

Ted Turton - C
High Gun,DB, SB CS, DB CS


Steve Whitehead - AA
Overall in DB CShip


Lex Stolberg - A
DB CShip

Andy Wood - B
DB CShip

Gerry Chizzotti - A
Ist in Handicap


Giulio Sartore - B
2nd in Handicap


February 25th - Heritage City Shoot
President Trev Cecil presents the trophies - The Peter Anderson Points trophies presented by sponsor and past President Dr Paul Anderson


David Nicholson - AA
Overall High Gun, 
1st in the PS and 
OA in the SB


Paul Anderson - AA
AA Grade High Gun

Don Portors - A
A Grade High Gun, 
OA in the DB CS,
2nd in PS, 1st in the DB Continental

Trev Cecil - B
B Grade High Gun, 
2nd in DB CS,2nd in PS, 1st in SB CS

Mike Ritter - C
C Grade High Gun, 
1st in DB CS, 2nd in PS and SB, 1st in DB Continental

Lynne Thompson - A
Ladies High Gun
OA in the Points

Gerry Chizzotti - A
Veteran High Gun, 1st in PS, 2nd in SB and Continental 

Shaun Hubert - B
Junior High Gun
2nd in SB

Jamie McIntyre - AA
1st in 50 DB, 2nd in PS, 2nd in DB Continental

John Maxwell - AA
2nd in 50 DB and 2nd in SB

Greg Matthews
1st in A Grade in 50 DB and then went to AA Grade

 
Jay Challacombe - A
2nd in the 50 DB CS

Giulio Sartore - B
1st in 50 DB, 1st in Continental

Ted Turton - C
2nd in 50 DB, 1st in PS and SB, 2nd in the Continental

Mike Stevenson - B
1st in Points and 2nd in the Continental

Garry Wright - AA
1st in the SB CS

Garry Darlington - A
1st in the SB CS

Malcolm Zipf - AA
1st in the Continental

January 28th 
President Trevor Cecil presents the trophies on a sweltering day.

Glenn Wyatt - AA High Gun, Points and 2nd in the Handicap

Mal Schumacher - A High Gun and shared the A Grade cash

Shaun Hubert - B High Gun, 3rd in the Handicap
 
John Poulter - C High Gun, Points and Continental
 
Frank Agius - A in the Points
 
Otto Laczko - B in the Points

Greg Matthews - 1st in Handicap, A and Overall in the Continental 

Spud Robertson - AA in the Continental

Andy Wood - B in the Continental

 

2006

December 17th
Christmas Shoot
President Trevor Cecil
presents the trophies -
everyone won!

Neil Berry
AA Grade 1st

Mal Schumacher - 
A Grade 1st 

Shaun Hubert
B Grade1st 

Ben Cotton
C Grade 1st 

B Grade Annual High
Gun - Giulio Sartore

Jan Wyatt
Thanks for the raffles

December 2nd
Christmas Dinner
Susan River 
Homestead

Annual High Guns 2006

AA Grade David Nicholson

A Grade Glenn Wyatt

C Grade Shaun Hubert

Encouragement Award
Morgan Bennett

Thanks Dot!

Thanks Girls!

Hubert Family

Dave and Shelley Nicholson

Gerry and Josie Chizzotti

Dot and Kev Cullum

Dick and Elsie Osborne

Peter and Helen Smith

Bryce and Cheryl Bolderrow

Greg & Shirl Matthews

Juha, Anita & Brittany

Mal Zipf among the roses

Kerri & Allan Joblin

Luke, Phil & Glenn Wyatt

Mike Stevenson

Trev & Matthew Cecil

Morgan, Wendy and J

Peter & Kaye Shaw

Ron & Robyn Sorati

Terry Milera stops smiling only when a camera is around!

Elsie, Jan, Sharon & Lauren

Steve Cullum rocks!
 
 

November 25th and 26th - Two Day Shoot.
The Mayor of Maryborough, Barbara Hovard opened the shoot on Saturday Morning

The opening speech

Receiving flowers from Brittany while husband Ted looks on
     
Beretta Australia
25 DB Graded Handicap - trophies presented by John Maxwell

1st I Mapp 15-17m
G Matthews 19-21m

19-21m 
2nd A Del-Ben
3rd J Maxwell

15-17m
2nd L Costanzo
3rd B Muirson
 

 

 
Casella Wines
50 target Double Barrel

AA Grade
1st J Maxwell
2nd Q Porfiri

A Grade
1st G Matthews
2nd J Butters

B Grade
1st Z Grimshaw
2nd A Wood

C Grade
1st T Costanzo
2nd M Ritter

Junior Z Grimshaw
Veteran G Chizzotti
Presented by sponsor Dave Nicholson of MV Princess 2
 
JTH Property
25 tgt Double Barrel Championship
Trophies presented by 
Juha Havela

Overall G Wyatt

AA Grade 1st
D Portors

AA Grade 2nd
R Rehbein

A Grade 1st
G Matthews


A Grade 2nd
T Gardner

 
 

B Grade 1st
M Burnett

B Grade 2nd
I Mapp

C Grade 1st
C Bennett

C Grade 2nd
M Ritter
 
 
Horsley Park 
Gun Shop
25 tgt Single Barrel Championship

Overall
D Portors

AA Grade
1st J Maxwell
2nd B Powell

A Grade 1st
Gerry Chizzotti

A Grade 2nd
G Matthews

B Grade 
1st M Burnett
2nd T Harker
 
 

C Grade 1st
T Costanzo

C Grade 2nd
J Poulter
 

 

 

 
Travelscene Hervey Bay 
25 tgt Points Championship
Trophies presented by Trevor Cecil

Overall
S Trafford

AA Grade 1st
B Powell

AA Grade 2nd
D Nicholson

A Grade 1st
R Howie

A Grade 2nd
J Butters

B Grade 1st
H Johnston

 


B Grade 2nd
M Burnett

C Grade 1st
T Costanzo

C Grade 2nd
T Turton
 
 
 
Casella Wines
15 pair Double Rise Championship

Overall
I (Spud) Robertson

AA Grade
1st R Fett
2nd G Wright

A Grade 1st
K Rehbein

B Grade
1st B Muirson
2nd M Burnett

C Grade
1st P Hearn
2nd C Bennett
 
High Guns sponsored by Beretta Australia

Overall
Bruce Powell 246/255

AA High Gun
J Maxwell 245/255

A Grade High Gun
G Matthews 233 

B Grade High Gun
Z Grimshaw 233

C Grade High Gun
M Burnett 234
 
 

Ladies High Gun
T Harker 220

Veteran High Gun
K Bosanko 234

Junior High Gun
Z Grimshaw 233
 
 
 

October 28th & 29th
SE Zone Carnival - Redcliffe 

Meadows Shield to Maryborough! 
Team score 711
Paul Anderson
John Maxwell
Greg Matthews
David Nicholson
Glenn Wyatt
Grahame Noffke
Brisbane 2nd with 708
SEZ Open Team
Paul Anderson, John Maxwell, David Nicholson of 
Maryborough and John McLennan, Ken Stevens and Col Witt
SEZ Ladies Team
Beth Ekblad of Maryborough and Leah and Georgia Costanzo
SEZ Veteran Team
Peter Smith of Maryborough and Bill Stevens and Bill Weedon
Thanks to Phil Wyatt and Kevin Knight for the photos

Dave Nicholson
Overall High Gun
SEZ Open Team
Meadows Team


Paul Anderson
AA 1st 50 DB
AA 1st 50 Points
SEZ Open team
Meadows Team


Trevor Cecil
B 1st 50 DB

Peter Smith
Veteran in 50 DB
SEZ Veteran Team

Beth Ekblad
Ladies in 50 DB
C 2nd in 50 SB
C 1st in 25 DR
SEZ Ladies Team

Glenn Wyatt
AA 2nd in 50 SB
Meadows Team

Greg Matthews
A 1st in 50 SB
Meadows Team

Meadows Team
with Tom Meadows

October 15th
Inter-Club shoot between MCTC and Fraser Coast Sporting Clays - Maryborough took home the trophy
The event was 50 DB trap and 50 sporting targets

MCTC 452/500
FCSC 413/500

The MCTC winning team - Luke Wyatt 78, John Maxwell 92, Juha Havela 85, Grahame Noffke 88 and Glenn Wyatt 89 receive the trophy from Ron Sorati of Sporting Clays (wearing his MCTC shirt!)
Ron Sorati presents the awards to the MCTC shooters with the highest score in sporting....

1st 
John Maxwell
42/50 

2nd 
Glenn Wyatt
41/50 

3rd 
Juha Havela
40/50 
John Maxwell presents the trophies to the FCSC shooters with the highest score in DTL....

1st 
Tom Golding
47/50 

2nd 
Ron Sorati
46/50 

3rd 
Trevor Cecil
45/50 
 
 

John Maxwell

Glenn Wyatt 

Grahame Noffke 

Luke Wyatt 
 

Darrell King 

Dick Osborne

Jim Robertson 

Giulio Sartore

Shaun Hubert

Morgan Bennett

Andy Wood

Ron Sorati for FCSC

David Frost for FCSC

Is it a bird, is it a plane?

October 1st - Heritage City Shoot and Maryborough Masters Games - President John Maxwell presents the trophies

Glenn Wyatt -
OA High Gun
OA in PS CS


Paul Anderson
AA High Gun, 
2nd in AA in PS
CS, 3rd in HC


Mark Weise -
AA High Gun
A 1st in Points CS


Heath Johhston
B High Gun
B 1st in PS CS
B 1st in DRise


Ric Cleminson
C High Gun
C 2nd in PS CS


Linda McGregor
Ladies High Gun
Ladies in PS CS


Peter Smith
Veteran High Gun
2nd in HC
A 2nd in DR

Luke Wyatt
Junior High Gun
B 2nd in PS CS

Quinto Porfiri
!st AA in PS CS

Rod McGregor
A 2nd in PS CS
The trophies in the 
Patron Dr Paul Anderson Handicap were presented by 
daughter Clare Anderson....
(Better looking than John!)

1st Gary Darlington

2nd Peter Smith

3rd Paul Anderson

4th Guilio Sartore

Paul Anderson
AA 2nd in PS CS

Malcolm Zipf
AA 2nd in DR


Guilio Sartore
B2nd in DRise


Ted Turton
C 1st in D Rise

Morgan Bennett
C 2nd in D Rise
 

A Grade Cash winners
Mac, Mark & Peter

B Grade cash winners
Giulio and Trev
The Maryborough Masters Games Gold Medal winners were: Ian Robertson, Mark Weise, Quinto Porfiri, Rod McGregor, Trevor Cecil, Neil Berry, Peter Smith, Otto Laczko and Jim Cade
Silver Medal winners: Paul Anderson, Jim Robertson, Alain Love, Dick Osborne, Vince Dollisson and Ric Cleminson
Bronze Medal winners: David Nicholson, Gary Darlington, Linda McGregor and Ted Turton

August 27th
Trophies presented by Captain Malcolm Zipf

July 23rd
Trophies presented by Vice President Ian Robertson

June 25th 
President John Maxwell presents
the trophies - including several to
himself!

May 28th 
Trophies presented by President
John Maxwell

April 28 - May 1
State Trap Carnival - Gemfields

Congratulations to Paul Anderson - State Double Barrel Champion
and to both Paul and David Nicholson for making the zone team

Thanks to Beth Ekblad for the photos

April 23rd
Trophies presented by
President John Maxwell

March 26th
Trophies presented by 
Vice President Ian (Spud) 
Robertson

February 26th - Heritage City Shoot

Trophies presented by Vice President Ian (Spud) Robertson, who won 1st in AA Grade in the DB Championship. Trophies for the Peter Anderson Points presented by sponsor Dr Paul Anderson


Kingaroy - February 4th-5th
Maryborough achievers were Malcolm Zipf - A Grade High Gun and A Grade Single Barrel, John Maxwell took the Overall in the Single Barrel and Glenn Wyatt won A Grade in the Double Rise
Thanks to Phil Wyatt for the photos 

January 18th
Vice-President Ian Robertson presents the trophies, and presents himself with the AA Grade High Gun 

 

2005

December 18th
Annual club awards - presentations made
by President John Maxwell

December 3rd 2005
Christmas Dinner at Susan River Homestead

November 27 2005 - Championship Day
Trophies presented by the sponsors - High Guns by Greg Coleman of Beretta Australia, DB Championship by Juha Havela of JTH Property, SB Championship by John Maxwell on behalf of Casella Estates, PS Championship by Trevor Cecil of Travelscene Hervey Bay, DR Championship by John Maxwell on behalf of Clever Mirage.

October 29-30 2005
SEZ Carnival
Bundaberg 

John Mack presents the trophies.
Thanks to Phil Wyatt for the photos.

October 23rd 2005

October 2nd 2005
Heritage City Shoot and Maryborough Masters Games - trophies presented by President John Maxwell and Vice President Dr Paul Anderson 
The medals were presented in each grade in the age groups 35-49, 50-64 and 65+.........
 

August 28th 2005
President John Maxwell presents the trophies, and presented himself with 
AA Grade in the Cash Divide and the 
AA Grade High Gun.

August 21st
Brisbane ISSF
Thanks to Phil Wyatt for the photos

August 7th 2005
Bundaberg Annual Shoot 
Thanks to Phil Wyatt for the photos

July 24th 2005

July 23rd 2005
Take one truck towing a trailer, add two tonnes of targets, then take it off-road. Oops!

June 26th 2005
President John Maxwell presents the trophies

Central Burnett Citrus Country 2 Day Shoot June 18/19
Maryborough results -
25 DB CD - AA - Glenn Wyatt & D Nicholson
50 tgt DB - B 2nd Luke Wyatt. AA 2nd Greg Matthews
30 tgt Medley - AA 1st D Nicholson - 2nd Glenn Wyatt
30 tgt Points - AA 1st Glenn Wyatt. C 2nd Heath Johnston
15 pr D Rise - AA 1st Glenn Wyatt, B 2nd Luke Wyatt, 
C 1st Heath Johnston
Overall High Gun - Glenn Wyatt

Thanks to Phil Wyatt and Heath Johnston for the photos

May 22nd 2005
Junior Vice President Ian (Spud) Robertson presents the trophies

April 24th 2005
Stiff competition and drenching showers made an interesting day - trophies presented by Doc Paul Anderson
 
 

March 27th 2005
Our Easter Sunday shoot was a great day - Trophies presented by Vice President Dr Paul Anderson

February 27th 2005
Maryborough City Centenary Shoot


January 23rd 2005
The year gets off to a great start with our first competition for 2005 - trophies presented by Junior Vice President, Ian (Spud) Robertson 
 

 

2004

Christmas Shoot
December 19th 2004

Everyone's a winner
 - 41 shooters take home 41 hams, with Juha leading the field. Santa gave an appropriate present to two shooters who shared a motel room in Wagga and had some trouble keeping tabs on whose jocks were whose!

Christmas Party
December 10th 2004
- and a good time was had by all!

Annual General Meeting
November 28th 2004

President John Maxwell congratulates Harry Walker on his Life Membership

November 28th 2004
Maryborough Championship Day

October 24th 2004

Doc Paul presents the trophies

 


October 9th and 10th 2004
South East Zone Carnival - Goondiwindi
Well done Maryborough!
(Thanks to the SEZ for the photos)

October 3rd 2004
Heritage City Shoot and Maryborough Masters Games
Vice President Dr Paul Anderson presents the trophies........

September 2004
Maryborough State High School

(Right click on the full-size image and select "Save picture as..." to save your photo to a folder on your computer.)

 
The winners of the MSHS trap competition for 2004 -

August 22 2004
The High Gun winners - trophies presented by President John Maxwell

August 1st 2004
Bundaberg Annual Shoot
President Rob Rehbein with the Grade High Gun winners
Thanks to Phil Wyatt for the photo

July 25th 2004

July 15-18 2004
World DTL Championships
Bywell Shooting Grounds
England 

Thanks to Phil Wyatt for the photos

July 7th 2004
Glenn Wyatt tries on his Australia jacket and gets in some last minute practice before leaving for the World DTL Championships. Good luck Glenn!

June 27th 2004 - Trev Cecil presents the trophies on a cool winter day

May 23rd 2004
Vice President Trev Cecil presents the trophies:


May 1st - 3rd 2004
Queensland State Trap Carnival at Townsville

Thanks to Phil Wyatt for the photos.

Anzac Day
April 25th 2004

Australian Trap Nationals - Wagga March 31 to April 4 2004
Congratulations Maryborough and particularly Glenn Wyatt for the great results from the Nationals - 
Junior National Champion of Champions - Glenn Wyatt 122/125 
National D Rise Championship 25pr - 3rd in B Grade - Dick Osborne 59/80 
Junior National SB Championship 50tgt - 2nd Glenn Wyatt 59/61 
Veterans National SB Championship 50tgt - 3rd Neil Berry 53/55 
Junior Australia/New Zealand Trap Championship 50tgt - 2nd Glenn Wyatt 177/180 
Club Teams Match - 3rd Maryborough 735/750 
Open Mackintosh Team - No 2 John Maxwell 299/300 
Junior Mackintosh Team - No 1 Glenn Wyatt 297/300 
Everett Attwood Trophy - Glenn Wyatt 297/300 
All Australian Trap Team - No 8 John Maxwell 513/517 
Junior High Gun - Glenn Wyatt 506/525 
Glenn will represent Australia in the Junior Team at the World DTL Championships in England in July - Go Glenn Go!!! (Thanks to Phil Wyatt for the pics from Wagga)
Thanks to Col Witt for the photos of the 'social set' at Wagga!  

March 28th 2004

Heritage City Shoot


February 22nd 2004
Vice President Dr Paul Anderson presents the trophies after a very hot day - 39C. We welcomed International shooters Fergus Connon and Liam Flynn from Ireland and Byron Swanton from South Africa.

Kingaroy Annual Two-Day Shoot
January 31st - February 1st 2004
A Grade and OA in the SB Championship - Terry Milera
AA Grade DB - Dave Nicholson
A Grade DB Continental - Malc Zipf
Junior High Gun and 2nd in the Handicap - Glenn Wyatt
Veterans High Gun - Neil Berry
C Grade 2nd in the SB - Mike Stevenson

4th in the Handicap - Irvine Wynyard
Thanks to Phil Wyatt for the photos.

January 25th 2004
Junior Vice-President Trevor Cecil 
presents the trophies at the end of a 
very hot day

 

2003

December 21st 2003
The Christmas shoot and presentation of Annual High Gun awards, with trophies presented by President John Maxwell in his Santa hat.

November 23rd 2003. Newly elected President, John Maxwell, presents the trophies at our monthly shoot.

November 15th 2003
Christmas Dinner at Rolf's Restaurant at Maryborough Golf Club - apologies for forgetting the camera until only the stayers and players were still there!

October 26th 2003
Maryborough Championship Day

October 18-19 2003
SEZ Carnival - Gold Coast

October 12th 2003
Gympie Annual Shoot
Maryborough were well represented 
and didn't come away empty-handed -
Overall High Gun - John Maxwell 160/160, C Grade High Gun - John Poulter 142/160, Junior High Gun - Glenn Wyatt 155/160
30 D/B Championship - AA 2nd, John Maxwell 78/79 - A 1st Glenn Wyatt 147/150 - C 2nd Luke Wyatt 29/30
25 Points - C 2nd Harry Walker 78/87
30 D/B Continental - Overall John Maxwell 205/205 - C 1st John Poulter 28/30 2nd Luke Wyatt 25/30
Thanks to Kevin Knight for the photos.

 

 


October 5th 2003 - Heritage City Shoot
President Paul Anderson congratulates the winners:
John Maxwell, Overall High Gun -
Frank Robinson, Overall in the 50 target Points

September 18 2003 - Maryborough State High School Competition
On the final day of Sports Activities for 2003 the results were:
Overall High Gun (8 week aggregate) - Matt Lofts
1st - Noel Thompson, 2nd - Edwin Paulin, 3rd - Nat Martin - Congratulations!
Thank you to all the students for their good behaviour and co-operation, to the parents who attended and the club members who coached and encouraged the students. 
(More photos)

September 13-14 2003 - Goondiwindi
The smiles say it all as father and daughter, Paul and Emily Anderson, display their sashes with proud mum Eileen.
Paul Anderson - AA Grade High Gun
Emily Anderson - Ladies High Gun
September 14 - Redcliffe
Terry Milera 1st and Dick Osborne 2nd in the 30 tgt D/B
Gerry Chizzotti 2nd in the Points
Go Maryborough Go!
 

August 2003
Our oldest and youngest members - Harry Walker 1916, Glenn Wyatt 1987.
They may be decades apart in age, but one thing they have in common
is their love of clay target shooting.

 

 


May 10th 2003
A club party at Kerri and Allan Joblin's - another good night for MCTC!

 


May 2003 - State Trap Carnival, Toowoomba

President Paul Anderson was first in AA Grade in the Winchester Points event 
and a member of the victorious S E Zone team in the Inter-Zone Teams Competition.
Dick Osborne with his Queensland South East Zone Team jacket. Dick is a member 
of the winning S E Zone veteran team and first reserve for the Queensland veteran Team.
Glenn Wyatt displays the medals won at the Queensland Trap Carnival - second in the Junior Double Barrel, 
second in the Junior Single Barrel and has won his place in the Queensland Junior Team.

April 27th 2003


March 23 2003, Heritage City Shoot


March 2003, ISSF World Cup, Perth - Irish Trap Team coached by John Maxwell

 


February 2003 - Kingaroy Two Day Shoot

January 2003, Lonato, Italy - the Irish team on a pre-season training camp with Coach John Maxwell

 

2002

November 16th 2002 - MCTC Christmas Party


October 26th and 27th 2002 - South East Zone Trap Carnival


October 6th 2002 - Heritage City Shoot and Maryborough Masters Games
Irvine Wynyard wears the sash for Overall High Gun as President Dr Paul Anderson presents him with the Miroku he has won as First in the Carswell, Horsley Park, Highland Sports Handicap

August 26th 2002
This is the e-Shoot event being shot in the conditions farmers had been praying for!
 It didn't just rain, it poured! 
(After clicking on thumbnail, scroll side to side to view entire image)


June 2002 - Maryborough State High School
For the 25 students who chose trap shooting as a sports activity for the term, finals day on June 19th was a big event and the end of 11 weeks of Thursday afternoons. Parents and grandparents came to cheer them on, the principal was there to present the trophies and competition was keen. The expert tuition of Australian team coach John Maxwell certainly brought out the best in the winning students -

May 2002 - State Trap Carnival - GemfieldsCongratulations to Phil Warren, second in A Grade in the Winchester Points and State Single Barrel Championship, first in A grade in the State Double Rise Championship and winner of the A Grade High Gun.Well done, Phil!

 


Heritage City Shoot March 2002


The new Gemini automatic trap February 2002


2001

Christmas Party December 2001

1990's

March 1991
Heritage City Shoot

President Peter Pagliarino presents the trophies. Earlier in the day everyone gets down to some serious socialising at lunchtime.

February 1993
Club trip to the Norfolk Island Annual Shoot - and a great time was had by all!

[caption id="attachment_526" align="alignnone" width="300"] Government House with Peter crossing the lawn and Holly taking a photo of someone taking a photo of Holly (and the bloke in the blue shorts is not watering the roses!)[/caption]

Government House with Peter crossing the lawn and Holly taking a photo of someone taking a photo of Holly (and the bloke in the blue shorts is not watering the roses!)

 

[caption id="attachment_525" align="alignnone" width="300"] Peter Pagliarino at Government House[/caption]

Peter Pagliarino at Government House

 

[caption id="attachment_524" align="alignnone" width="300"] Galahs on the fence at Government House! - Ken and Di Shaw, Les and Yvonne Sidwell[/caption]

Galahs on the fence at Government House! - Ken and Di Shaw, Les and Yvonne Sidwell

 

[caption id="attachment_523" align="alignnone" width="300"] View from the club[/caption]

View from the club

 

[caption id="attachment_522" align="alignnone" width="300"] The bay below the club - the wind blew so hard up that cliff that targets were interesting - blown back overhead![/caption]

The bay below the club - the wind blew so hard up that cliff that targets were interesting - blown back overhead!

 

[caption id="attachment_521" align="alignnone" width="300"] Peter Pagliarino, Andy Wood and Dick Osborne at the gun club bar[/caption]

Peter Pagliarino, Andy Wood and Dick Osborne at the gun club bar

 

[caption id="attachment_520" align="alignnone" width="300"] Di Shaw in action at the ball trap - Di ended the week with the Ladies High Gun[/caption]

Di Shaw in action at the ball trap - Di ended the week with the Ladies High Gun

 

[caption id="attachment_519" align="alignnone" width="300"] The guardian at the club entrance[/caption]

The guardian at the club entrance

 

[caption id="attachment_518" align="alignnone" width="300"] This photo of Yvonne and Ros shows the shooting background out over the sea[/caption]

This photo of Yvonne and Ros shows the shooting background out over the sea

 

[caption id="attachment_517" align="alignnone" width="300"] Paul Anderson and Peter Pagliarino with a local[/caption]

Paul Anderson and Peter Pagliarino with a local

 

[caption id="attachment_516" align="alignnone" width="300"] Dick Osborne has a spell (snooze?) between events[/caption]

Dick Osborne has a spell (snooze?) between events

 

[caption id="attachment_515" align="alignnone" width="300"] Ros and Peter Pagliarino, Paul and Eileen Anderson, Andy Wood, Les and Yvonne Sidwell[/caption]

Ros and Peter Pagliarino, Paul and Eileen Anderson, Andy Wood, Les and Yvonne Sidwell

 

[caption id="attachment_514" align="alignnone" width="300"] The group on presentation night at a resort in Burnt Pine - from left, Holly and Andy Wood, friend of the Osbornes, Dick and Elsie Osborne, Peter and Ros Pagliarino, Betty and Darrell King, Ken and Di Shaw, Les and Yvonne Sidwell, Paul and Eileen Anderson[/caption]

The group on presentation night at a resort in Burnt Pine - from left, Holly and Andy Wood, friend of the Osbornes, Dick and Elsie Osborne, Peter and Ros Pagliarino, Betty and Darrell King, Ken and Di Shaw, Les and Yvonne Sidwell, Paul and Eileen Anderson

 

[caption id="attachment_513" align="alignnone" width="300"] Dick Osborne[/caption]

Dick Osborne

 

[caption id="attachment_512" align="alignnone" width="300"] Dick, Peter and Andy[/caption]

Dick, Peter and Andy

 

[caption id="attachment_511" align="alignnone" width="300"] Peter Pagliarino[/caption]

Peter Pagliarino

 

[caption id="attachment_510" align="alignnone" width="300"] Spectators Ros and Peter Pagliarino, Andy Wood and Les Sidwell[/caption]

Spectators Ros and Peter Pagliarino, Andy Wood and Les Sidwell

[caption id="attachment_509" align="alignnone" width="300"] Andy Wood, Paul Anderson and Dick Osborne[/caption]

Andy Wood, Paul Anderson and Dick Osborne

[caption id="attachment_508" align="alignnone" width="300"] The units where we all stayed[/caption]

The units where we all stayed

 

September 25th 1994
Maryborough Masters Games

Members at the 1st Maryborough Masters Games

October 1995
Maryborough Masters Games

Photo Maryborough Chronicle

1980's

Maryborough Bicentennial Shoot - March 1988


s

 

MCTC Media Challenge
September 1987 - teams representing The Sun, Chronicle, SEQ TV, 4MB, the d

 

The inaugural Australia Day shoot was held at Gympie in 1988. More than 90 shooters from Gympie, Bundaberg, Maryborough, Sunshine Coast, Kingaroy, Central Burnett, Mungungo and Brisbane competed. The event was the brainchild of North Coast Regional Superintendent Jim Wilson, to honour Australia Day and raise money for deserving local charities. The winning team was Maryborough - Les Greensill, Grahame Noffke, Jeff Schmidt, Peter Shaw and Andy Wood

1960's

Photos from the 1960s when the club was at its original location at Saltwater Creek.
This was obviously a major event but date and names are unknown.
The person making the presentations is probably the President and we can narrow that down to either R Crimp or V Christensen.
If anyone can identify anyone in these photos we would be very pleased to hear from you.

Scrapbook
2013
September 
17th
 
South Burnett Times
         

Qld Police CTC Annual Shoot
Kingaroy 14/15 September

2012
March 
16th
June
27th
 
 
 
 
 

Noise issue no trap 
for gun club
 
 
 
 

2011
May 
CTSN
May 
24th
August
2nd 
August 3rd
Observer
November 
4th
 
 

Extract from 'Rat Routes'
by Stephen Atkins re
NZ Nationals.
Anniversary Congratulations!
 

2010
May 
CTSN
May 
3rd
May 
22nd
May 
27th
July 7th
Heritage Herald
July 8th
Queensland Country Life
 
 
 

2009
May 
22nd
May 
23rd
May 
27th
May 28th
Queensland Country Life
July/August issue 
Shoot Clays Qld
September 
28th

Front page!
 
September
28th
September 
29th
 
 
 
 

2008
February 23rd
February 
27th
April 
26th
April 
30th
October 9
Queensland Country Life
November 20 
Queensland Country Life
November 27 
Queensland Country Life

 
CTSN February
Bundaberg Bugle - April 20th
June 23rd
June 26th
CTSN July
2007

SE Zone Carnival at Redcliffe - Meadows Shield winning team - John Maxwell, Paul Anderson, Greg Matthews, Glenn Wyatt and David Nicholson

   
October 8th 
October 8th
October 18th 
 
 
 

2006
March 24th
 
March 25th
October 4th

2005
February 7th
April 27th
Gympie Times - May
 

2004
March 2nd

April 13th

May 6th 

July 28th


2003
March 29th
 
April 29th
July 20th
July 20th
 
August 4th 
 

This front page story was a complete surprise, written without any contact with the club and full of untruths!
August 8th
MSHS Newsletter
August 22nd

 

2002
May 21st
October 4th
October 5th
October 29th

2000
March 29th
June 20th
   

1997
January 17th
March 24th 
May 26th 
May 30th 

1996
December 24th
 
 
 
 

1995
March 28th 
April 1st
October 2nd
 

1994
September 27th 
September 29th 
   

1993
February 4th
February 17th 
 
 

1990
January 28th 
 
March 3rd 
March 21st
April 22nd 
 
May 27th 
July 24th 
September 1st 
September 1st 

1989
January 24th

March 1st
April 23rd
May 28th
 
July 23rd

July 30th
August 31st
September 27th 
 
November 27th
December 19th
December 20th
 

1988
January 24th
Gympie Times - January 28th
March 30th 
April 28th 
 
 
Observer May 19th 
 
June 16th
 
This was news to us! 

September 2nd 
September 25th 

1987
September 22nd 
October 29th 
November 22nd 
 

1985
September 27th 
October 27th 
   

1964

April 20th
Tragedy at Gun Club meeting


Thanks to Dot and Kev Cullum for this cutting

 

Win News Coverage of our come and try day on the 18th February 2018

CLAY TARGET

CLAY TARGET: More than a hundred and fifty people have loaded up to have a go at Maryborough's Clay Target Club.A sport that requires a steady hand and a keen eye, the club's open day gave everyone the chance to test their skills. #WINNews6pm

Posted by WIN News Wide Bay on Wednesday, 21 February 2018