Maryborough Clay Target Club - Main Menu:

e-Shoot Results 2002
Congratulations Knox Township Sportsmans Club!

The 2002 e-Shoot trophy - after the alteration when we discovered a wrong name had been submitted!

Winning smiles from the winning team from Knox Township Sportsman's club -
Bev Mowry, Talmadge Rose, Gary Barrows and Josh Sanders

Absent are Mike Emigh and Joe Hollenshead

With a score of 744/750 there is no doubt about the winner. Knox Township Sportsmen's Club from Ohio, USA receive the e-Shoot Champions trophy from Maryborough Clay Target Club and the trophy kindly added by last year's champions Fareham Clay Target Club of Hampshire, England. This year Fareham tied for second place with Markham Skeet Trap and Sporting Club of Sunrise Florida - but adding the score of the 6th shooter puts Fareham in second place and Markham third.

Congratulations to Markham, who will be receiving the Single Barrel Trophy presented by Orion Gun Club, UK.
The team photo shows (from the left) Denny Jeck, Mike Freeman, Steve Norris, Bobby Ennis and Charlie Ennis (absent is Lou Basoa) Well done!

Congratulations to the 8 shooters achieving a perfect score and gaining membership of "The 150 Club". Five shooters on 149 narrowly missed joining the club. The highest scoring shooter in C Grade deserves a special mention - Tracy Langan of Fareham CTC with 147 points.

To all the unplaced teams, it's not about winning, it's about taking part! None of the lower scoring teams have anything to be ashamed of, as they all either shot in adverse conditions or are small clubs - obviously the more members you have the more choice you have when selecting your team. (Have a look at Maryborough doing it tough - well we had been praying for rain!)

Everyone who entered e-Shoot is a champion of our sport - thank you to everyone for your support and we hope you'll be back to do it again in e-Shoot 2003. Entries close on December 31st 2002, with results not due in until August 31st 2003, but now is the time to schedule your shoot for your ideal time of year, wherever you are.

1st. Knox Township Sportsmens Club, USA
2nd. Fareham CTC, England
3rd. Markham Skeet,Trap & SC Club, USA
4th. Pocatello Trap Club, USA
5th. Maccauw Gun Club, South Africa
6th. Oxford Sportsmens Club, Ontario,Canada
744
738+144
738+138
725+139
725+136
720
7th. Gaj Pragersko, Slovenia
8th. Newcastle-Lake Macquarie CTC, Australia
9th. Valley Gun Club, South Africa
10th. Te Aroha CTC, N Zealand
11th. Caboolture CTC, Australia
12th. Majura Park GC, Australia
715
706
699
695
692
688

Club

Country

A Grade

B Grade

C Grade

Team Score
(Top 5)

Bombala CTC Victoria
Australia
Keith Dawe 131
Don Badewitz 96
Murray Roberts 129
Colin Veness
117
Doug Peadon 108
Tony Roberts
114

599

Caboolture CTC Queensland
Australia
Col Tanner 149
Bill Stevens
139
Bill Weedon 139
Ian Hedger
133
Doug Young 132
Tony Goodall 116

692

Canterbury CTC New Zealand      

?

Dani Hi Israel       Apologies
Decatur GC Illinois USA      

?

Fareham CTC Hampshire
England
Ron King 149
John Gosden
147
Danny Walters 149
Brian Coupe
146
Tracy Langan 147
Barbara Connor 144

738

Gaj Pragersko Slovenia Franc Kolaric 147
Bojan Rakusa
141
Andrej Starc 138
Tadej Burazer
141
Rudi Mlinaric 138
Peter Verstovsek 135

715

Gander Rod & GC
S/B
Newfoundland
Canada
  Ron Woodd 135
Derm Molloy
123
Bernie Burgess
123
Dylan Driscoll 114
Janet Brake
111

606

Gold Coast CTC Queensland
Australia
George Sckaf 146
Mark Joass
135
Wilhelm Smits 131
Meredith Page
141
Dean Went 110
Mark Opperman 96

663

Graaff Reinet GC South Africa D. van Rensburg 139
T. Murray
136
W. Murray 134
R. Holmes
134
E. Murray 130
C. Hobson 124

673

Knox Township
Sportsmans Club
S/B
Ohio USA Talmadge Rose 150
Joe Hollenshead
150
Gary Barrows 150
Mike Emigh
150
Beverly Mowry 144
Josh Sanders 141

744

Kontiolahden
Urheilijat
Finland      

?

Maccauw GC South Africa Malcolm McClelland 149
F W v d Westhuizen
147
Harry Papa 146
Niekie du Toit
143
Filip Naude 140
Mel Hesse 136

725

Majura Park GC ACT
Australia
Peter Simon 144
Ian McKenzie
143
Greg Harris 138
Allan Wilson
136
Jeff Finn 127
Mark Gannon 122

688

Markham Skeet
Trap & SC
S/B
Florida USA Steve Norris 150
Charles Ennis
150
Mike Freeman 150
Dennis Jeck
147
Robert Ennis 141
Louis Basoa 138

738

Maryborough CTC Queensland
Australia
Phil Warren 137
Jim Robertson
133
John Butters 125
Dave Nicholson
125
John Poulter 116
Glenn Wyatt 110

636

Montreal Anglers
& Hunters
Quebec
Canada
     

?

Mossleigh GC Alberta
Canada
     

Withdrawn
with apologies

Newcastle-
Lake Macquarie CTC
NSW
Australia
John Paul 140
Kevin Thompson
147
Vito Balliana 141
Kevin Davey
142
Alan Burgess 136
Dick Chapman 128

706

Orion Gun Club Essex
England
Dennis Stevens 141
Steve James
137
Norman Clark 137
Les Coker
128
Andy Woodhall 133
Peter McCann 128

676

Oxford
Sportsmans Club
S/B
Ontario
Canada
Charlie Cadman 147
Jim Kramer
144
Bill Malcolm 150
Clare Barnim 132
Ed Story 141
Mike Empey
138

720

Pocatello TC Idaho
USA
Larry Ford 149
Craig Dangerfield
149
Norm Comeau 147
John Emerson
140
Harry Wehking 140
Linda Carlsen 139

725

St Arnaud GC Victoria
Australia
David Bertalli 146
John McVitty
146
John Kell 138
Sharlene Bertalli
123
Neil McQuinn 129
John Brown 117

682

TeAroha New
Zealand
Rex Mikkelsen 146
Bill Dunn
142
Hedley Storey 139
Don Caird
138
Bob Menzies 130
John Mathieson
124

695

Valley Gun Club South Africa J. Voss 143
J. Coetzer 143
J. Rorich 139
P. de Villiers
138
W. Lubbe 136
R. Schrijver 133

699

Click here for results for 2001

Copyright MCTC 2001

e-Shoot
Home
What is
e-Shoot?
Entry
Form
Honour
Board
Nominations
2005
Meet
the
Clubs
Submit
your
Scores